Tape backups

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape backups

Veeam Logoby krogerss » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:36 pm

Is there a way via script or however to force Veeam to use a specific tape drive for a job? Currently, my tape jobs are running sequentially for the most part and using the same drive over and over. Thanks in advance.
krogerss
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm

Re: Tape backups

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:19 am

How many drives your library happens to have? What if you create several media pools (one per drive) and point tape jobs to them? In this case, you should be able to run multiple jobs even in parallel. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape backups

Veeam Logoby krogerss » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:46 pm

It has 4 drives. That's an option. However, I guess that would require a tape for each job (4) when I'm currently using 2 tapes for the 4 jobs.
krogerss
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm

Re: Tape backups

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:49 pm

Then, combination of two media pools and two tape jobs should suit your needs, shouldn't it?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape backups

Veeam Logoby krogerss » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:56 pm

Well I have two media pools, but 4 jobs. They don't typically run at the same time though. They start after the source job (to disk) completes. I could probably keep tweaking the jobs and find a happy medium. But I don't think what I initially had in mind is possible.
krogerss
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests