Discussions specific to tape backups
gustavouehara
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 06, 2016 7:34 pm
Full Name: gustavo uehara
Contact:

tape clone possible?

Post by gustavouehara » Jun 29, 2017 3:13 pm

In my backup structure once a month , the last full of the month it's coppied to tape "backup to tape".
because of legal compliances , I need two copies of this tapes and one copy with long retention.
Veeam support a cloning tape function?


thank you

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 30, 2017 8:07 am

Nope, we don't support that. Thinking about your scenario, have you thought about having two backup to tape jobs: regular (short-term retention) and GFS (long-term retention) ones?

gustavouehara
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 06, 2016 7:34 pm
Full Name: gustavo uehara
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by gustavouehara » Jul 03, 2017 7:57 pm

v. Eremin thank you for your support
maybe in next release Veeam support it

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 04, 2017 11:45 am

Just to set proper expectations. So far we have not received a lot requests to justify the development efforts. So I'd not expect to see this feature in the foreseeable future. Thanks.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 360
Liked: 64 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by skrause » Jul 05, 2017 1:14 pm

v.Eremin wrote:Nope, we don't support that. Thinking about your scenario, have you thought about having two backup to tape jobs: regular (short-term retention) and GFS (long-term retention) ones?
While that works for getting the data onto two different tapes for a DR scenario, because it uses two jobs the file names/timestamps on the tapes will be different. I know that in some compliance situations, that won't fly because the data has to be exact copies. Thus why cloning (or some form of being able to send the same backup file to two tapes within the same job) might be a necessary feature for some.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 555
Liked: 60 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 12, 2017 1:58 pm

I haven't tried it myself but I'd have thought if you have two tape jobs both configured with the same source backup job, providing you complete the second copy to tape before the source backup (to disk) job starts its next pass, then the only thing copied to tape would be the most recent version which would be identical?
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 12, 2017 2:45 pm

Correct.

mrushforth
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 20, 2017 12:14 pm
Full Name: Mark Rushforth
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam B&R feature request tape to tape copying

Post by mrushforth » Oct 20, 2017 12:21 pm

I am wanting a feature adding to Veeam Backup and Replication. I would like to be able to copy 1 tape to another tape but according to Veeam Support that isn't available. They told me to open a feature request on here. Does anyone else want this feature. Thanks

Didi7
Expert
Posts: 279
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: Veeam B&R feature request tape to tape copying

Post by Didi7 » Oct 20, 2017 1:53 pm

Yes, would be a nice feature. If I am not mistaken, this already has been requested several times.

Regards,
Didi7
Using the most recent Veeam B&R in 10 different environments now and counting!

sbk
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 06, 2017 2:03 pm
Full Name: Shawn Krawczyk
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by sbk » Oct 28, 2017 11:13 am

I would like to see this feature as well. It's common to want another copy of a tape.. Legal holds, redundancy, multiple DR locations, etc.

larry
Expert
Posts: 387
Liked: 90 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: Larry Walker
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by larry » Oct 31, 2017 2:32 pm

I work for a bank and need to keep a second tape at times this is what I do.
I use USB3 drives (16tb - $899) to temporary store tape jobs before sending to tape. This allows me to create two tapes or redo a tape job in the morning. By storing tape data on the USB drive I get all the features and retention, that normal backup to disk has, then I copy files to tape with Veeam. The two jobs run faster than just sending to tape, LTO 7 runs at the 300mps this way as it should. I also keep 31 days of changes on each tape as well. With the drives I also have 7tb of space to restore a whole tape if needed. If a Veeam server fails, I can just move the USB to another Veeam server and import the backups in 10 seconds. I used USB cards into the rack Veeam servers and have a shelf of USB drives, the drives are Seagate 2big – 16tb. Can use as 16tb or 8tb-mirror

obroni
Service Provider
Posts: 103
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Nov 21, 2014 10:50 pm
Full Name: Nick Fisk
Contact:

[MERGED] Tape to Tape

Post by obroni » Feb 22, 2018 2:12 pm

Are there any planned features to allow you to copy the contents of a tape to another one? I'm thinking further down the line when we want to upgrade more than 2 LTO versions, we will need a migration strategy for data with long retention's.

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by Dima P. » Feb 23, 2018 10:36 am

Hi Nick,

It's not planned, but I totally understand your use case. Consider your vote added to this feature request. Thank you.

Uglybob
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2015 6:25 am
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by Uglybob » Mar 29, 2018 12:36 am 1 person likes this post

With LTO8 not supporting LTO6, the need to transition from LTO6 to a newer tape might become more important. I'd rather not have to restore all our 6 monthly backups and backing up again to LTO7 or 8. A way to copy would be way better.

mmanzanelli
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: May 17, 2018 12:26 pm
Full Name: Martin Manzanelli
Contact:

Re: tape clone possible?

Post by mmanzanelli » May 29, 2018 12:39 pm

I also need this funcinality. please add my vote for this functionality in the next release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests