Tape erase - invalid block size

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Moebius » Tue Mar 22, 2016 11:01 am

I have a similar issue.
Just installed v9 and started using the tape features; never used Veeam for tapes before.
I have an IBM TS3200 tape library with two IBM ULT3580-TD4 drives and many LTO4 tapes that were used with TSM until now.
Trying to back up to tapes or erase them I got the Tape error 87 (Cannot set block size).

Strecker's MT utility solved the issue for me too. I used the same command kewnew suggested after mounting manually the tapes to the drives.
Thank you both!
Moebius
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 139
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Reggio Emilia, Italy
Full Name: Lucio Mazzi

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Moebius » Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:28 pm

I was under the impression that Update 1 of VBR9 should solve this issue.
Unfortunately, this is not the case and the problem is still there.
Moebius
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 139
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Reggio Emilia, Italy
Full Name: Lucio Mazzi

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:20 pm

Lucio,

May I ask you to open a new support case or if have the previous one opened, report to the support team that Update 1 did not help. We need a fresh portion of logs to ‘restart’ the investigation process.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Moebius » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:38 pm

Dima P wrote:May I ask you to open a new support case or if have the previous one opened, report to the support team that Update 1 did not help. We need a fresh portion of logs to ‘restart’ the investigation process.

Case # 01751344.
Moebius
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 139
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Reggio Emilia, Italy
Full Name: Lucio Mazzi

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:51 pm

Thanks. The case was shared with QA team – I’ll follow up once I hear anything.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby kingbuzzo » Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:24 pm

I have a similar issue with v.9 with update 1 except its a Quantum Super Loader III.

I tried manually erasing the tapes with the MT utility however Veeam still fails with error 87.

I have a ticket open with Veeam on this as well.

:(
kingbuzzo
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:59 pm
Full Name: Gyp Joe

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby kingbuzzo » Thu Apr 07, 2016 8:15 pm 2 people like this post

quick update:

- removed tape drivers
- uninstalled Veeam
- shutdown server
- disconnected Tape Drive
- re-sharted server
- ensured there were no driver remnants in device mangler
- shutdown server
- re-connected tape drive
- re-started server
- re-installed Quantum drivers
- re-installed Veeam, re-applied update 1
- re-started
- re-ran tape job
working!
kingbuzzo
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:59 pm
Full Name: Gyp Joe

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby nthelen » Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:32 am

We have the same issue:

13.04.2016 21:15:36 Error Failed to inventory tape in Drive 1 (Server: Local Tape Server, Library: IBM ULTRIUM-HH5, Drive ID: Tape0) Error: Cannot set block size: 2097152setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Falscher Parameter)

I made a quick erase with mt, Firmware Flash and driver update. Same issue, only with new tapes!
nthelen
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:28 pm
Full Name: nthelen

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:41 pm

Hi nthelen,

Are you running the VBR v9 with latest Update 1? Please open a support case and post the case ID to this thread for tracking purposes. Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Protey » Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:39 am 1 person likes this post

This problem occurs when your tape has been erase on the other controller with support for large blocks.
Solutions:
Clean the tape using mt tools or HPE Library and tape tools.
Protey
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 6:00 am
Full Name: Anatolii

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby TomaszB » Thu May 05, 2016 1:28 pm

Hi

Have the same issue VBR 9 Update1 with IBM library.
Seems IBM ITDT tool offers only long erase.

Case # 01759375

thx
TomaszB
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Michael W. » Fri May 06, 2016 9:23 am

Hi,

we have also the invalid block size error. identical message:

Cannot set block size: 2097152setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Falscher Parameter)

Tapes were new and never been used in a other tape device before, update 1 was installed also before.

Erasing the tapes with the ibm itdt tool helped but it is a workaround not really a solution for us.

Case # 01789772
Michael W.
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 9:12 am
Full Name: Michael Wolff

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri May 06, 2016 11:50 am

Michael, Tomasz, what block size is specified in the settings of library drives? Drives -> select needed one -> right-click on it -> Properties? And what happens if you set 512K value? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby TomaszB » Fri May 06, 2016 12:00 pm

Hi

It doesn't meter what value I put there or in registry. I always get error:
"Failed to erase tape 998AMRL6 Error: Cannot set block size: 1048576setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (The parameter is incorrect.)"

I had Veeam support engineer searching for solution in "remote session" on my server with no result.


thx
TomaszB
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri May 06, 2016 12:08 pm

I was not talking about registry, but rather about graphical interface.

Anyway, let's support team analyze it further and escalate it to R&D, if required.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests