Tape erase - invalid block size

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:11 pm

Hi everyone, I've brought this to support and reached level 2 but we were not able to come up with a solution.

We have two Dell libraries a Tl4000 and a TL2000 that we are trying to write backups to. Our tapes were used previously in Catlogic Syncstort/DPX and while some of them work for Veeam others are throwing errors and cannot erase, write, inventory, etc. The error is:

2/19/2016 9:38:06 AM Error Failed to erase tape 000013L5 Error: Cannot set block size: 1048576setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (The parameter is incorrect.)

Does anyone know a way to manually erase or set block size outside of Veeam on Dell Libraries? They're actually IBM tape drives but none of the utilities appear to give the option to erase.

This is killing us, we have a bunch of tapes that we need to use for Veeam so any help is appreciated.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:42 pm

Hi Ryan,

If we are talking about v9 version, you can change the drive block size by going to tape drive properties in the VBR Console.
I've brought this to support and reached level 2 but we were not able to come up with a solution.

Do you have the case ID? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:53 pm

We did try and none of the block sizes work either. The case ID was 01689109
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Feb 19, 2016 5:32 pm

Thanks. Can you clarify what tape drives are used inside these libraries (assuming its IBM or Quantum)?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 8:55 pm

Sure thing, they're IBM ULTIRUM 5 HH 3580 TAPE DRIVE

What's interesting is the invalid block size that veeam is showing ( 1048576) is the block size that appears under driver, tape media capacity in device manager. Yet, only some tapes have issues.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:57 am

Then this tool might work (at least I know QA team is using it from time to time to test tapes and drives). I was told it can perform erase as well.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 6:08 pm

None of this works, the third party applications either don't seem to offer a straight "erase" or they run through the tests and nothing happens. Extremely frustrated with Veeam's tape support at the moment. We have a pile of LTO5's we cannot use and we are running out of tapes.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:50 am

Hi, Ryan,

Just so you know - there are several already known issues with tape erase operation existing in version 9. We're going to address those in Update 1 that should be released soon.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 5:47 pm

I see, I can now not erase any tapes that were not previously erased with Veeam. We have 100's of tapes that are now unusable, U1 cannot come soon enough
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:57 pm 2 people like this post

An update for anyone with tape erase issues.

an application called MT is working for a quick erase, which then allows Veeam to do its traditional short erase.

It is free, located here

http://www.holistech.co.uk/sw/mt/mt.html

Hope this helps someone else as well, until U1 is released
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby cac8907 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:04 pm

Currently this is a known bug with a work-around:

Mark such tapes as free and move them to any media pool. Erase might still fail, but job will overwrite these tapes without any problems.

As noted above, these will be addressed in Update 1.
cac8907
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:09 pm
Full Name: Adam Congdon

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:25 pm

That solution did not work for us, when it tried to write to the "free" tape it would fail with invalid block size.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am

Sorry to hear. Hopefully, the upcoming update will solve that issues for you and others once and for all. Thank you for understanding.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby kewnev » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:16 am 2 people like this post

Many thanks Strecker!

Just want to report that this utility did the trick. It's a simple standalone command line utility.

Originally, VB&R v9 returned an MTF error so I tried using the manufacturer tape drive utility to perform an erase. Didn't have much luck, and then VB&R returned a block size error on the tape.

So I then tried the MT utility that Strecker suggested. I used this command:

mt shorterase tape0

As simple as that! VB&R was then able to Inventory and Quick Erase the tape successfully.


Strecker25 wrote:An update for anyone with tape erase issues.

an application called MT is working for a quick erase, which then allows Veeam to do its traditional short erase.

It is free, located here

http://www.holistech.co.uk/sw/mt/mt.html

Hope this helps someone else as well, until U1 is released
kewnev
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 57
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:09 pm
Full Name: Nev V

Re: Tape erase - invalid block size

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:03 am

Thanks for confirming the solution!

For all newcomers – feel free to open a support case and request the Update 1 (support team should start pilot deployments at the end of this week) or use the proposed workaround.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests