Tape Identification Issues

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby ekisner » Thu Nov 26, 2015 5:05 pm

Just wanted to follow up after talking to the support team on a different topic, though closely related to this one.

Observed behaviour was that not only was it not recognizing tapes, but it was actually incorrectly labeling one of them. For example, tape 3A was labeled as 2A, several were correct, and the remaining 3 were generic "Tape #".

We are blind (that is, we have no bar code readers). Ultimately the problem seemed relating to the tapes, or at least their identification in the system. Since the retention period was a mere 4 weeks for that particular set of tapes, I just put them aside until the retention period expired and then deleted the tapes from the catalog (the ones showing as being offline) as well as a quick erase of the actual tape. When the tapes are next used I can post a followup if anyone is interested.
ekisner
Expert
 
Posts: 131
Liked: 31 times
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:04 pm
Full Name: Erik Kisner

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sun Dec 06, 2015 4:19 pm

Hello Erik,
When the tapes are next used I can post a followup if anyone is interested

Do you have a case id specifically for the identification issues? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby lobo519 » Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Just wanted to add to this thread - Started using tape with Veeam over the last few weeks with no barcodes and are seeing the same problems. Veeam not updating with the current tape when swapping tapes around. it can be pretty cumbersome and time consuming.

We never had to use barcodes in the past but a looking into it as it seems most people have good results.

edit: on Latest version of V9 (9.0.0.1491) and using Dell TL1000
lobo519
Expert
 
Posts: 292
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:19 pm

Hi lobo519,
Veeam not updating with the current tape when swapping tapes around.

You mean during import/export operations?
using Dell TL1000

As far as I know, this autoloader has a built in barcode reader :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby lobo519 » Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:25 pm

Sure we can call it that. :) Often we find if I take tape 1 out and put tape 2 in the drive still show Tape 1. Sometimes doing an inventory works sometimes it doesn't and we have to pull everything out and wait for it to show empty.

It does indeed have a barcode reader - just have to get labels and never had a problem with other software reading the tapes accordingly.

Cool feature request that no one else has would be a Veeam custom barcode generator. :) )

Right now using some random German site to get the custom barcodes I want (Days of week)
lobo519
Expert
 
Posts: 292
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Veeam Logoby howartp » Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:59 pm

NetC Europe.co.uk (without the space) is where I get mine from.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
howartp
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:52 am
Full Name: Peter Howarth

Previous

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests