Discussions specific to tape backups
kroerig
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 11, 2014 10:45 am
Full Name: Klaus Rörig
Contact:

[MERGED] Importing backup tapes.

Post by kroerig » Dec 01, 2014 4:15 pm

Hello!

Importing, inventorting and cataloging tapes results in the following error:

Code: Select all

01.12.2014 16:51:33          Processing started at Montag, 1. Dezember 2014 16:51:32
01.12.2014 16:51:36          Drive 256 (Drive ID: Tape1) locked successfully
01.12.2014 16:51:38 Error    Failed to inventory tape in Drive 256 (Drive ID: Tape1) Error: ChannelError: ConnectionReset
01.12.2014 16:51:38 Error    Completed with error at Montag, 1. Dezember 2014 16:51:38
I thinks it's the same as here: http://forums.veeam.com/tape-f29/tape-j ... 24174.html

CASE ID: 00691845

Klaus

stuartmacgreen
Expert
Posts: 102
Liked: 17 times
Joined: May 01, 2012 11:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Green
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by stuartmacgreen » Dec 01, 2014 8:05 pm

mt.exe is here http://www.holistech.co.uk/sw/mt/mt.html

If you want to query the blocksize detected by the drive for your media in the drive
First move the tape into the drive. You can do this via a WEB UI your tape library might have.
Or Inventory the tape in Veeam.

You issue the command first command for each drive you have a tape you want to query. Then the second to get the block size of the media.

C:\> mt drivestatus tapeX
C:\> mt mediastatus tapeX

You can also get this info from Device Manager and Properties on the Tape Drive and from the tabs that are presented there you can see block size detected.

If you see a mismatch you can set the block size for the media using mt - of course be careful there is no data on that media you may want to restore from.

BTW: Short Erase and Long Erase do not change a block size for media in my drives.
Backup Infrastructure: Veeam B&R 9.5 U3 • vSphere 6.5 u1 • HPE MSA 2040 [FC] (Backup Target) • HPE MSL6480 LTO-6 (Tape Storage)
(Veeam Agent for Windows protecting Veeam Proxy / Tape / Repository servers)

rpetrov1981
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 11, 2014 8:45 am
Full Name: Roman Petrov
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by rpetrov1981 » Dec 02, 2014 6:26 am

Yesterday I received a new Tape Agent from VEEAM's support team. I just replaced my old agent with a new one and tape jobs run well, including inventory, recording and restoring from tapes. I suppose you guys should wait a bit.

MHoffmann
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 05, 2009 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by MHoffmann » Dec 02, 2014 7:41 am

Thanks for the link to mt.exe - unfortunately drive and both tapes of the session which is failing have identical blocksize of 131072.
I will try to use some new tapes see if that makes any difference for now.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15227
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by v.Eremin » Dec 02, 2014 8:40 am 1 person likes this post

Hi, Martin, even though you're on evaluation license, you can still open a ticket with our support team and get the updated agent, once your issue is confirmed to be the similar one. Thanks.

erchanchal
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 07, 2016 8:13 am
Full Name: Chanchal Sharma
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by erchanchal » Apr 07, 2016 8:20 am

Is there any solution available for this?
We are facing the exact issue with IBM TS2900 and case is already opened(# 01752800) yet to get a solution

rreed
Expert
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by rreed » May 17, 2016 2:30 pm

Walked into it here this morning as well, V9 w/ latest updates, etc.

"Failed to start new tape backup session: StartSessionTape failed
Failed to prepare to start new tape session: StartSessionTape failed
Failed to prepare to start new tape session: StartSessionTape failed StartSessionTape failed When accessing a new tape of a multivolume partition, the current block size is incorrect. Tape read error When accessing a new tape of a multivolume partition, the current block size is incorrect."

I tried doing a quick erase on the tapes in question but I think I saw somewhere in these merged threads it didn't help another user.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8780
Liked: 647 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape jobs fail after switching to VBR 8

Post by Dima P. » May 19, 2016 4:14 pm

Hi rreed,

Can you double-check the tape library firmware is up to date?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests