Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Veeam Logoby namiko78 » Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:15 pm

I've got a tape library attached to a physical server with a transport role installed, but cannot see the tape library in infrastructure. If i have to move the console, and i have the database on a remote SQL box, is there much to setting up the console on the physical server, and can i have two running at once? Currently it's on a VM / proxy. I guess i'd need to move the cataloge also.

Thank you
namiko78
Expert
 
Posts: 110
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:49 pm
Full Name: Steven Stirling

Re: Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:49 pm

Hi Steven, yes in the current version, but we have implemented support for remote tape libraries in v8. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:25 am

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13285
Liked: 971 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Veeam Logoby namiko78 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 11:24 am

Interesting approach. Thanks for the info. Can I have two consoles installed?
namiko78
Expert
 
Posts: 110
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:49 pm
Full Name: Steven Stirling

Re: Tape Library have to be on the console system?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Sat Jun 14, 2014 10:19 am

On one machine? No. On different machines? Yes. In this case there won't be aware of each other, though. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13285
Liked: 971 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests