Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby tym » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:33 pm

Hi

I try to make a backup copy to tape but failed until now.
Errors that I got the last time I tried:

Code: Select all
13.06.2015 10:32:43 :: Loading tape 000622L5 from Slot 4131 to Drive 257 (Drive ID: Tape1) Error: The operation completed successfully.
DeviceIoControl(ChangerGetElementStatus) with sourceAddress = '35', destAddress = '1', symLink = '\\?\scsi#changer&ven_ibm&prod_3573-tl#5&fff8b2a&0&000301#{53f56310-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
--tr:Timed out waiting for device ready status on MoveMedium operation, source element ChangerSlot#35, destination element ChangerDrive#1
The operation completed successfully.
DeviceIoControl(ChangerGet


13.06.2015 10:34:38 :: Failed to create backup metadata info. Error: Matching tape backup was not found (M09:b4f39a06-e1c8-47db-84eb-1898b952987f)

13.06.2015 10:35:48 :: [This server] [TapeService] Failed to Get media info
A cleaner cartridge is present in the tape library.
Can not get tape media information with status '4340' in changer '\\.\Tape1'
--tr:Timed out waiting for device ready status on FindMediaInfo operation, symLink = \\.\Tape1'
A cleaner cartridge is present in the tape library.
Can not get tape media information with status '4340' in changer '\\.\Tape1'


A cleaner cartridge is present in the tape library.
Can not get tape media information with status

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Best,
Tim
tym
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:53 pm

Can you inject cleaner cartridge temporarily and try to run a job again, just for the purpose of testing? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby tym » Thu Jul 02, 2015 10:45 am

thanks for the response. cleaned the drives and waiting for the next tape backup (this weekend).
Best,
Tim
tym
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jul 02, 2015 10:58 am

Got it. Let's wait for the next week, then, and see what results of tests would look like.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby tym » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:12 am

Hi, just a follow up - tape backup went well last weekend.
tym
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:45 am

Thanks for the follow-up. So, next time there is a cleaner cartridge present inside the library, it might be worth disabling tape jobs temporarily. You can do it in automatic fashion. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby tym » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:54 am

i also suspect that we ran into a job conflict last time: we do a synth full backup each weekend, and I think the synth job conficted with the tape job (which purpose was to duplicate to last full backup to tape). But thanks for the link - will try that.
tym
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jul 15, 2015 10:10 am

Based on the provided error message, I'd say the cleaner cartridge being present inside the library has been the major cause of the failure. Job overlap, if it had happened, would have resulted in some different message.

Anyway, glad to hear that now everything is up and running.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby Connectsys » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:05 am

Hi there

We are having this exact problem, probably 1 tape backup job out of three fails. Our autoloader (Quantum SuperLoader3) always has a cleaning tape in slot 16 because the library is set to autoclean itself if it needs cleaning. In competitor products there is a way to mark that slot as containing a cleaning tape but I can't see how to do this with Veeam 8.0.0.2030 - are we missing something?

Thanks in advance

Steve
Connectsys
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 4:20 pm
Full Name: Ollie Tansley

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:05 am

Nope, you're right currently there is no such functionality.

We've heard that request several times before, but also have more demanded tape features waiting to be implemented.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby Adonis » Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:52 am

You get your error from Veeam, but does the library load the tape??

I'm having troubles with a MSL4048, Veeam tries to load the tape, but nothing happens but an error. MSL does not perform anything, the tape is not loaded and no error shown.
Adonis
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:30 am
Full Name: Adonis

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:59 pm

Adonis,
Can you please elaborate is that happening right after you set your tape infrastructure? Have you checked with the support team? Thanks
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby Adonis » Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:27 am

It's happening just after a new Veeam Installation, setting up a new tape infraestructure.

I opened a support case ID 00986942

Support says it maybe an issue with Backup exec services. It's a partitioned Library used by Backup Exec and Veeam.
Adonis
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:30 am
Full Name: Adonis

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:00 pm

Are those solutions installed on the very same machine?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape Loading Error (but library says everything ok)

Veeam Logoby Adonis » Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:21 am

v.Eremin wrote:Are those solutions installed on the very same machine?

No, they are both installed on distinct physical servers


The last test I did was to connect the library only to Veeam, and it worked fine. Then I partitioned the library and let to Veeam the first partition and the Second to Symantec, then Symantec couldn't operate the library
Adonis
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:30 am
Full Name: Adonis

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yury.Panchenko and 7 guests