Tape location in v7

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Tape location in v7

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:27 pm

HDClown wrote:is there a process to re-scan tapes and re-build this info, or something of this nature?

That's what Catalog operation does.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Tape location in v7

Veeam Logoby mc625569 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:57 pm

Regarding: tape devices attached to backup repo instead of management server.

Any update on this its now q2 2014 - and this is an important feature for us - we can't use tape with the current architectural limitations.
mc625569
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 11:13 pm
Full Name: M.C.

Re: Tape location in v7

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:28 pm

The amount of required changes makes it rather functionality of the new product release, rather than the patch/hotfix. As no product release has occurred since that time, the described scenario is still not supported. Though, we're working on delivering this functionality sooner, rather than later.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Previous

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sdvorak and 15 guests