Tape per Job?

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Daithi » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:13 pm

Hi,

We have a backup to tape job that will backup three backup jobs. One of these backup jobs is only 60GB ish. It looks like Veeam will look for a new tape per each backup job? So we end up using as 780 GB tape to backup 60GB. Is this correct? Why can't the jobs be appended rather than a new tape for each job?
Daithi
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:19 am

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:25 pm

Please review the media pool settings that allow to append data to the current tape.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:47 pm

Hello,
Just a quick note - to summarize:
If you want to use all allocated space on tape media you can use "Do not create, continue using the current media set." However, with this option on it is hard to identify on which tape what backup files resides as it could be spread all around different tape media, so when it comes to restore operations you may need more than one tape.

The option you are currently using – “Create a new media set for every backup session.” is much more granular. You will have one backup session per tape and in this case it is much easier to identify what tape media should be loaded into the drive to run the restore operation, but it does not use all allocated space.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Daithi » Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:54 pm

Hi there,

I have my media pool set to

"Do not create always continue using the current media set" but it still uses one tape per each backup session on the backup tape job?
Daithi
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:19 am

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:07 pm

Hello,
Thank you for updating the thread! Since you last post more users reported such behavior, so we consider this to be an issue. Please, open the support case and post case ID to this thread for tracking purposes. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Daithi » Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:13 pm

Will do thanks. It's also showing unsual behavior in that it's not using the full tape despite being marked as free.
Daithi
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:19 am

Re: Tape per Job?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:18 pm

That’s why I am asking you to open the support case. Support team will take a look at your logs and identify if the issue is the same as was previously reported by other users.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests