Tape question, disaster recovery

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape question, disaster recovery

Veeam Logoby Elefanten » Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:48 pm

Hi There

New to Veeam backup here.

We are running backup to disk and tape today using reverse incremental backup.
What happens if my backup server goes corrupt and I also loose VeeamConfigBackup files that is located on this server.
Will I be able to restore VM's from tape without VeeamConfigBackup ?

I am confused on how to import veeam backup from tape.
Example say my backup servers blows up somehow and I have to install a new one, I now am only left with tapes to save me that I have stored outside.
I install Veeam on a new backup server and after that I click on Import Backup, I then get instructed to locate a backup file either *.vbm or *.vbk.

But those files are on the tape itself so how can get hold of those from the tape as I can not choose import from the tape in this menu.
I would imagine to import the tape and a new box with the files should show.

BR
Elefanten
Elefanten
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:56 am

Re: Tape question, disaster recovery

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:08 pm

Will I be able to restore VM's from tape without VeeamConfigBackup ?

Correct. You will need to catalogue your tapes first, though. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13540
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape question, disaster recovery

Veeam Logoby Elefanten » Thu Dec 01, 2016 7:13 am

Hi

Thanks for the quick reply.

Sorry if this is very obvious but I just do not have any test environment with Tape / Veeam to test it on.
So after I catalogue the tape on a new Veeam server, should I then be able to get a new Import box under Backups showing the Tape ?

Regards
Elefanten
Elefanten
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:56 am

Re: Tape question, disaster recovery

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:10 pm

As stated in the referenced section of our User Guide, you should input tape(s), inventory them first, catalogue the needed mediaset. Then, the information regarding backups should be shown under corresponding node. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13540
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape question, disaster recovery

Veeam Logoby UT2015 » Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:00 am

Why not backing up the Veeam configuration to a different destination daily?
UT2015
Expert
 
Posts: 123
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:07 pm


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests