Tape unit replaced

Everything about backing up to tape

Tape unit replaced

Veeam Logoby Elefanten » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:29 am

Hello

We have replaced our Tape unit an IBM Ultrium HH5 as the old one was quite old and problematic with a new one that is the same model.
After a server restart we see the new one has been detected in Libraries and we have the old one appearing as "Offline Tapes"

How can I transfer Media Pools from the old tape setup to the new ?
Or is it possible to just connect the new one to my current system ?


Elefanten
Elefanten
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:56 am

Re: Tape unit replaced

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:18 pm

Currently, you will have to re-create media pools on a new device, and re-inventory tapes, if needed.

However, chances are, version 9 will be able to boast with more intelligent solution for that problem.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tape unit replaced

Veeam Logoby Elefanten » Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:26 pm

Ok thanks for answer

Regards
Elefanten
Elefanten
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:56 am

Re: Tape unit replaced

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:32 pm 1 person likes this post

You're welcome. Should other help be needed, let us know.

And stay tuned for the upcoming tape enhancements that version 9 will bring.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests