Tapes without barcodes

Everything about backing up to tape

Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby virtualCHgeek » Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:04 am

hi,

I have a customer which has bought tapes without barcodes.

Now my veeam is always making a small error when finishing it's job :

Tape changer alert : The library was unable to read the bar code on a cartridge


Is there a way to disable this ?

Thanks,
virtualCHgeek
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:01 am
Full Name: virtualCHgeek

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:25 am

The described behavior doesn't look expected. Typically, this error is generated if barcode reader doesn't work properly, or a tape medium has a barcode that can't be read for some reason by barcode reader. The situation when tape doesn't have a barcode shouldn't lead to any issues. Though, the problem you've come across might be specific to your drive.

I recommend you opening a ticket with our support team and letting them investigate it directly.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:18 am

Hello,

In case your customer is using tapes without barcodes in the library that do support barcode reading, please, make sure that barcode reader is disabled in the library UI. Otherwise ask customer to generate and print barcodes manually with the online service like http://www.mytapelabels.com and stick them to the media. Additionally, using barcode labeled tapes with non barcoded in one library is not considered to be the best practice.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby virtualCHgeek » Thu Jul 03, 2014 11:48 am 1 person likes this post

Thanks for your answers,

The solution was to disable the barcode reading in the tape library.

Go to the web gui of the library and disable this option ( on HP library there is a warning by doing this ).

After that the error's were gone.

Thanks, once again
virtualCHgeek
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:01 am
Full Name: virtualCHgeek

[MERGED] Feature Request Disable barcode usage Tape library

Veeam Logoby WouterF » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:24 am

Case # 01813104

At this moment it is not possible to turn off the usage of a barcode scanner. This ends up in a warning when there are tapes without barcodes.
Please make an option to turn this off so that the inventory jobs will not end up with a warning.
WouterF
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Wouter

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:06 am

Hello!
Have you tried to disable barcode reader?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Veeam Logoby WouterF » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:09 am

From the reader itself it can not be fully disabled. It will only stop giving warnings when loading a LTO3 tape when it should be a LTO4 for example.
WouterF
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Wouter


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests