Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
virtualCHgeek
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 20, 2014 9:01 am
Full Name: virtualCHgeek
Contact:

Tapes without barcodes

Post by virtualCHgeek » Jun 20, 2014 9:04 am

hi,

I have a customer which has bought tapes without barcodes.

Now my veeam is always making a small error when finishing it's job :

Tape changer alert : The library was unable to read the bar code on a cartridge


Is there a way to disable this ?

Thanks,

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16699
Liked: 1394 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Post by veremin » Jun 20, 2014 9:25 am

The described behavior doesn't look expected. Typically, this error is generated if barcode reader doesn't work properly, or a tape medium has a barcode that can't be read for some reason by barcode reader. The situation when tape doesn't have a barcode shouldn't lead to any issues. Though, the problem you've come across might be specific to your drive.

I recommend you opening a ticket with our support team and letting them investigate it directly.

Thanks.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10310
Liked: 837 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Post by Dima P. » Jun 20, 2014 11:18 am

Hello,

In case your customer is using tapes without barcodes in the library that do support barcode reading, please, make sure that barcode reader is disabled in the library UI. Otherwise ask customer to generate and print barcodes manually with the online service like http://www.mytapelabels.com and stick them to the media. Additionally, using barcode labeled tapes with non barcoded in one library is not considered to be the best practice.

virtualCHgeek
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 20, 2014 9:01 am
Full Name: virtualCHgeek
Contact:

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Post by virtualCHgeek » Jul 03, 2014 11:48 am 1 person likes this post

Thanks for your answers,

The solution was to disable the barcode reading in the tape library.

Go to the web gui of the library and disable this option ( on HP library there is a warning by doing this ).

After that the error's were gone.

Thanks, once again

WouterF
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Wouter
Contact:

[MERGED] Feature Request Disable barcode usage Tape library

Post by WouterF » Jun 07, 2016 6:24 am

Case # 01813104

At this moment it is not possible to turn off the usage of a barcode scanner. This ends up in a warning when there are tapes without barcodes.
Please make an option to turn this off so that the inventory jobs will not end up with a warning.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Post by Shestakov » Jun 07, 2016 9:06 am

Hello!
Have you tried to disable barcode reader?
Thanks!

WouterF
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Wouter
Contact:

Re: Tapes without barcodes

Post by WouterF » Jun 07, 2016 9:09 am

From the reader itself it can not be fully disabled. It will only stop giving warnings when loading a LTO3 tape when it should be a LTO4 for example.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests