Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:10 am

According to QA team, issues with unrecognized/wrongly recognized ports of portioned library should be fixed in the upcoming V7 R2 (previously-known as patch#2).

Anyway, in order to understand whether your issue is a similar to the ones fixed in R2, you might want open a ticket with our support team and let them investigate it directly.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby cffit » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:09 pm

Is the R2 patch set to be released today or tomorrow? Or when is it slated for release?
cffit
Expert
 
Posts: 338
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:17 pm

It's already released. So, you can test it and see whether the issue is solved or not. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby cffit » Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:14 pm

It's still not able to find the import/export slot after patch 2. I have a case open with support, but I don't get the feeling that support is very strong on tape issues from all my calls about backup to tape so far. My only way to get tapes in the library is to plug our library into our BE server, import the tapes, then unplug the libarary and plug it into the VEEAM server and from there I can backup and even export tapes.

Patch 2 also caused my tape drive to show up as offline even after a reboot. I had to remove all my tapes in inventory and then the drive magically came online. I could never do this if this was my production backup to tape solution right now, but since I'm just testing it was ok. Makes me very nervous to cut over to VEEAM as my backup to tape solution even though I've been dying to do this for two years now.
cffit
Expert
 
Posts: 338
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:34 pm

Could you provide your ticket number, please, and after the weekend I will ask the QA team to take a look at your issues with partitioning library and missing tape medias? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby cffit » Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:01 pm

My ticket number is 00478111. The ticket was originally opened because my tape drive/library shows up offline after the patch 2 install, and even rebooting didn't help. Then once I got the tape drive to show up after deleting all the media, I tried to import a tape and I just get an error "No I/E ports found". This is for a tape library that is listed in the forums as tested and working, an Overland NEO 200s. Thank you.
cffit
Expert
 
Posts: 338
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:48 pm

Hello Christensen,

Thank you for the case ID! One small question - are you using barcode reader functionality with your tape device, or running it as a blind library?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby cffit » Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:08 pm

We put barcodes on all our tapes yes.
cffit
Expert
 
Posts: 338
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:17 pm

Christensen,

Thank you for the heads-up. I forwarded your case to our QA team; together with support team they would help you to fix this problem. Cheers!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby cffit » Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:23 pm

Thank you for your help.
cffit
Expert
 
Posts: 338
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms

Re: Transitioning from BE for tape backup to VEEAM 7

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:39 am

Hello Christensen,

Support team indicated that issue should be resolved by now. Please let us know if you still have any questions or issues that need to be assisted. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Previous

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests