Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
mdiver
Service Provider
Posts: 87
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Nov 04, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

unexpected media ID

Post by mdiver »

We are running two large tape jobs with ~10TB to two LTO-5 libraries.
Each job is using ~8-10 tapes.
Every once in a while the job does not want to use all of the tapes provided.
The error shown is "Loaded tape has unexpected media ID than expected. Most likely, this is caused by duplicate barcode. Please insert the correct tape."

There is no duplicate barcode. The tape is in the catalogue only once.
When I erase all the tapes from within Veeam using "short erase", the job runs flawlessly.

Problem is: When the error happens the job is already half done, waiting for a "correct" tape and blocking the drive. So we cannot do an erase. I have to stop the job and loose 1-2 days.

I opened a case on that #01987531

Support only provides the option to format the tapes using vendor tools. But as the short erase does is: there must be an easy way to correct the problem in Veeam's catalogue and allow me to continue my Jobs.

Regards,
Mike

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11773
Liked: 1035 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Dima P. »

Hi Mike,

What VBR version are you using? Do you see this behavior with specific tapes or it happens with random media it your library?

mdiver
Service Provider
Posts: 87
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Nov 04, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by mdiver »

9.0.0.1715

It happens only with certain tapes. But with tapes that has been written to already before.
E.g. this week 6 out of 10 tapes in one set and 5 out of 10 in another set brought this error.

After ll-formating them with an HP tool they worked again.
But this is quite painful because you have to move them to the drive through the libraries web GUI and then format them with the tool on the tape-server.

Thanks,
Mike

Alexey_mz
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 28, 2016 2:33 pm
Full Name: Alexey Mazurin
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Alexey_mz »

is it resolved? i have the same issue with VBR version 9.5

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 187
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by lyapkost »

The issue is being investigated. Looks like it may take place if one doesn't perform library rescan after loading tapes directly to library's magazine and start working with these tapes just after inserting them. To avoid such issues, kindly, follow the recomendations. Support team shold be able to help with the problem if it's already happened.

Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Eamonn Deering »

Getting the same issue. Case # 02205216

Mapleuser
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 17, 2015 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Mapleuser »

Same issue here!
Case #02214189

I manage several sites running Veeam and this issue only happens to site with tape loader.
No issue with normal tape drive.
Currently my workaround is to erase the tape and it will get detected properly.

Support is suggesting that I update to the latest v9.5 patch but I'm not hopeful that it will resolve the issue

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 187
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by lyapkost »

Hi. The issue will be fixed in the upcoming update. To avoid it before the update one should rescan the library after adding tapes directly into the magazine. To fix the issue once it has occured please refer to the case #02105211 after opening a support ticket.

ljorg
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 7:37 am
Full Name: Lars Jorgensen
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by ljorg »

I did that and got a long-winded cookbook on how to fix that tape. Including re-inventorying the entire library. I didn't want to spend that much down-time on the tape library to fix one bogus tape, so instead I did this:

1. Export tape with problem
2. Remove it from configuration
3. Import tapes

Fixed it right up. Of course, that tape had no data on it, as I suspect is the case with all these "unexpected media id" errors. You might need to have a mail slot in your library to do this.


Lars

sergiobentim
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 03, 2017 3:11 pm
Full Name: Sergio Pereira Bentim
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by sergiobentim »

Remove from Configuration or Remove from Catalog?

Mapleuser
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 17, 2015 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Mapleuser »

To date, haven't seen any update to resolve this matter.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11773
Liked: 1035 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Mapleuser,

Asked our team to review your case. Stay tuned.

Jeroenix
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 30, 2017 1:48 pm
Full Name: Jeroen van Drongelen
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Jeroenix »

I had the same issue, the tapes in question were from an old backup (2 years ago) and probably Veeam version 8.

I put the tape in 'Free' pool, then did a re-inventory, then put it back into my main pool. I could then erase it without the error.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11773
Liked: 1035 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Jeroen,

This issue has been fixed in latest versions, but thanks for updating this thread. Cheers!

jas
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 09, 2019 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by jas »

I have updated to the latest version and the 1st job I have run has more than ever, with 6 saying there is a 'duplicate bar code'

wishr
Veeam Software
Posts: 1819
Liked: 208 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by wishr »

Hi Jas,

Welcome to Veeam Community Forums!

Have you already raised a support case? If so, what's your support case ID?

Please note that you should include a support case ID when posting about any technical issues.

Thanks

company
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 26, 2020 6:03 am
Full Name: Administrator
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by company »

Hi, same here:

Loaded tape has unexpected media ID.
Most likely, this is caused by duplicate barcode. Please insert the correct tape.
Unable to retrieve tape media

Version: Veeam B&R 10.0.0.4461 P1

I insert complete new tapes, complete new Barcode, so it cannot be a duplicate.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19465
Liked: 1767 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: unexpected media ID

Post by foggy »

If nothing from the above helps, please contact technical support directly for a closer look.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests