Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Discussions specific to tape backups

Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Veeam Logoby neilmurphy65 » Wed May 09, 2018 4:17 pm 1 person likes this post

I've written up a blog post on how to get the StarWind VTL free version working in a virtualised Veeam 9.5 lab. I'd be interested in what people think. Have a look here https://univirt.wordpress.com/2018/05/09/using-the-starwind-vtl-in-your-veeam-lab/
neilmurphy65
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 51
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:26 pm
Full Name: Neil Murphy

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed May 09, 2018 11:54 pm

Hello Neil.

Good read, thanks for sharing!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 7607
Liked: 548 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: Prague
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Veeam Logoby neilmurphy65 » Mon May 14, 2018 10:20 am

Thanks Dmitry! Nice to see to it pop up in the Veeam Community Forums Digest this morning :D
neilmurphy65
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 51
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:26 pm
Full Name: Neil Murphy


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests