V8 Tape confusion

Everything about backing up to tape

V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby pufferdude » Mon Jan 05, 2015 4:07 pm

Can someone set me straight on how a NEW INSTALL (not upgrade) of VB&R V8 works with tape hardware? In reading the User Guide (rev 3) I came across these passages:

page 230: "If you deploy Veeam Backup & Replication anew, you must connect the tape device via the tape server."

page 230: "If you upgrade Veeam Backup & Replication to version 8, you can connect the tape device via the tape server or use a direct connection."

page 701: "Choose a machine that will act as the tape server. The tape server must be a dedicated Microsoft Windows server, physical or virtual, accessible by Veeam Backup & Replication."

My interpretation of these pages is that if you intall a NEW instance of VB&R V8, you can no longer attach tape hardware directly to the VB&R server, but must use a "dedicated" Windows server with the Tape Server role to connect the physical tape hardware... but if you UPGRADE from V7 with existing tape hardware connected to the VB&R box, you can continue to use it that way.

Am I interpreting this correctly? My confusion stems from asking this question via Twitter and getting responses from Veeam that yes, you CAN connect tape hardware directly to a NEW V8 install... but that seems to contradict the user guide, unless I'm just mis-interpreting everything on those pages.

Can someone confirm that a NEW INSTALL of V8 can have tape hardware attached to it, or if in fact I DO need a dedicated, separate Windows box on which to attach the tape hardware and run the Tape Server role?

Thanks.
pufferdude
Expert
 
Posts: 126
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby chrisdearden » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:18 pm

where is your tape drive currently connected? I think this is just a matter of the guides wording. The tape server role can be installed on the backup server, its just not done as part of a fresh install.
chrisdearden
Expert
 
Posts: 1529
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby GeoffB » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:32 pm

Agreed. Recently did an install with a physical tape library connected to the backup server, and had a backup to tape working very quickly.
GeoffB
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 2:46 pm
Full Name: Geoff Buckingham

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby pufferdude » Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:09 pm

Thanks for the confirmation. My tape drive is currently not connected anywhere, as it's not here yet ;-) I'm getting a new physical Veeam server and was planning on attaching a new tape loader to it, but then when I read the docs (especially "The tape server must be a *dedicated Microsoft Windows server*, physical or virtual, accessible by Veeam Backup & Replication") I got concerned that my plan wasn't going to work and that I'd need another server to host the tape hardware. Looks like that's not the case, though the statement above from the docs is now even more perplexing ;-)

Thanks again.
pufferdude
Expert
 
Posts: 126
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby seadave » Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:57 am

pufferdude wrote:Thanks for the confirmation. My tape drive is currently not connected anywhere, as it's not here yet ;-) I'm getting a new physical Veeam server and was planning on attaching a new tape loader to it, but then when I read the docs (especially "The tape server must be a *dedicated Microsoft Windows server*, physical or virtual, accessible by Veeam Backup & Replication") I got concerned that my plan wasn't going to work and that I'd need another server to host the tape hardware. Looks like that's not the case, though the statement above from the docs is now even more perplexing ;-)

Thanks again.


Make sure your new server has an HBA that works with your tape drive. We ordered a new Dell server and didn't dig deep enough. Came with a super fast new HBA. Turns out it won't support the older tape library we are still using. We have one that will on order now.
seadave
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:43 am

[MERGED] : Tape Server role location

Veeam Logoby gparker » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:06 am

Hi, for a new B&R v8 deployment, can the tape server role run on the Veeam B&R server, or must it be located on a separate Windows server? I want to connect my tape library directly to my B&R server. The "&R v8 for VMware" users guide seems to say that the tape server role can only exist on the B&R server if B&R is being upgraded from v7? Is that right?

Regards,
George.
gparker
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:23 am

Hi, George,

You can assign role of tape server to your backup server. No issues with that.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby gparker » Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:08 am

Ok great, thanks very much :)

Regards,
George.
gparker
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker

Re: V8 Tape confusion

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:34 am

You're welcome. Don't hesitate to ask additional questions, should need be. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests