v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Everything about backing up to tape

v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Mutant_Tractor » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:03 pm

CASE ID: 01217230

Hi All,

Having got v9 beta through the channel and installed to test with Amazon VTL (we had working on v8, but with the StorageTek driver installed) we found a thread stating that v9 would remove this requirement:

tape-f29/amazon-aws-vtl-gateway-t19737-60.html#p157084

Have installed and configured build 9.0.0.560

Installed tape role on vbr server through console, it discovers the STK L700 0103 library however displays "?" next to the library in the console, rescan works fine, however on import it fails with the following text output:

Code: Select all
12/8/2015 2:47:46 PM          Job started at 12/8/2015 2:47:46 PM
12/8/2015 2:48:48 PM          Found 8 tapes for import in I/E ports
12/8/2015 2:48:49 PM Error    Starting tape import from I/E port 1 Error: Importing tape from I/E port {0} failed: no free slots found
12/8/2015 2:48:49 PM Error    Job stopped with failures. Name: [Tape import], JobId: [7dbcbfd5-fd67-414a-8219-d56342abdcb9] Error: Importing tape from I/E port {0} failed: no free slots found
12/8/2015 2:48:49 PM Error    Job finished with error at 12/8/2015 2:48:49 PM


Dev Manager:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7ntk9a81ppi4x ... t.png?dl=0

Tape Drives in VBR:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z9azx663ic9bt ... s.png?dl=0

Rescan result:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ybwnm3cq782kq ... n.png?dl=0

I have also tried the proven method of downloading and installing the StorageTek driver, but results in the same output. Same goes for the Amazon suggested Sony driver:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/storagegatew ... ice-driver

Any info greatly appreciated.
Mutant_Tractor
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:43 pm
Location: Belfast, NI
Full Name: Myles Gray

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:37 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the detailed information - I'll pass it directly to the DEV and QA teams for a review. Will follow up shortly.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Mutant_Tractor » Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:52 am

Any update guys?
Mutant_Tractor
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:43 pm
Location: Belfast, NI
Full Name: Myles Gray

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:56 am

I believe Dmitry will update the topic, once the he has more information regarding the experienced behaviour. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:06 pm

Hi,

Support team should reach you and request the missing troubleshooting info requested by the dev team.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:33 pm

Hi Myles,

I was reported that support team now has a proper fix for the reported issue - did you have a chance to test it? Thanks
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby bretesq » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:12 pm

We are having this exact same issue. Would you please provide the correct fix? We are eager to get this working for us.
bretesq
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:19 pm
Full Name: Bret Esquivel

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:55 pm

Hi bretesq,

Can you clarify what product version are you talking about (the OPs issue was confirmed on the BETA but we have not heard back that it still persist in GA)? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby bretesq » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:53 pm

We are running GA, version 9.0.0.902. We are receiving the same error that OP stated when attempting to import tapes from Amazon VTL.
bretesq
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:19 pm
Full Name: Bret Esquivel

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:20 am

As far as I'm aware, the said issue has not been resolved in GA build. So, the hot fix is still required. Kindly, open your own ticket and make reference to the case provided by OP. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby bretesq » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Thanks, case number 01425238 has been opened.
bretesq
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:19 pm
Full Name: Bret Esquivel

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:11 pm

Indeed, we already have a fix for this issue (my bad) - so that should not take long to get. Thank you for bringing this up!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby bdotson » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:54 pm

Was this issue ever resolved? I'm having the same problem as well (9.0.0.902).
bdotson
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:52 pm
Full Name: Brian Dotson

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby mvoegeli » Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:26 am

Same problem here. My case ID is 01673970 but still no fix available so we are not able to create backups to tape.
mvoegeli
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:23 am
Full Name: Marc Anandic

Re: v9 Support for Unknown Media Changer?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:21 am

Hi guys,

The fix should be available at the support side, so please open a case in order to get it. Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests