Veeam 8 Offline tapes

Everything about backing up to tape

Veeam 8 Offline tapes

Veeam Logoby psuit » Fri May 29, 2015 3:22 pm

Not sure when this happened, but I installed a tape, erased what was on it, then moved it to the correct media pool. I then think I tried to inventory it and now suddenly my tape library says "Offline tapes (1)." No idea what caused this and I can't find any way to fix it. I restarted the server to no avail. Any ideas?
psuit
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: Veeam 8 Offline tapes (1)

Veeam Logoby psuit » Fri May 29, 2015 3:58 pm

Within the failed tape job is the message, "Error: Library does not contain any enabled tape drive."
psuit
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: Veeam 8 Offline tapes (1)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri May 29, 2015 4:28 pm

Hello psuit,
Any chance you tape library got disconnected or was powered off?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam 8 Offline tapes (1)

Veeam Logoby psuit » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:52 am

Shut down both the Veeam server and the tape drive, brought up the tape drive, then the server, and now it sees the tape drives. A backup is running now.
psuit
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: Veeam 8 Offline tapes

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Jun 05, 2015 2:30 pm

Looks like the temporary disconnect then. Thanks for the heads up!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests