Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 13, 2016 1:10 pm

Good morning ,

i used Veeam Backup & Replication to backup files and archives to tapes everything was good i tested well the restor of my files then i protect the tapes but now i have serious probleme i cant restor anything the tapes are shown as offline i cant do anything about it can you help me please.

Cdt.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by veremin » Jan 13, 2016 3:05 pm 1 person likes this post

Are the tapes still present inside the given library or they have been taken offline?

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 13, 2016 3:38 pm

its still there in the lib

Image

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by veremin » Jan 13, 2016 4:36 pm 1 person likes this post

It's shown as offline media actually, meaning it looks like the corresponding tapes were written on January, 1st and then exported from library.

Or you're positive that these mediums are physically present inside the device?

Thanks.

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 13, 2016 4:42 pm

thank you for your reply

i want to know is my backup still in the tapes , yes maybe i clicked to tape export and how can i restor my backup.

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 13, 2016 4:48 pm

Yes,all tapes are still inside the library

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10456
Liked: 850 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by Dima P. » Jan 13, 2016 11:00 pm

Hi,

What happens when you inventory your tape library with the said media being loaded into slots?

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 15, 2016 9:05 am

nothing

Image

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by veremin » Jan 15, 2016 10:01 am 1 person likes this post

What Dmitry meant is to inventory the whole library not particular tapes.

Image

Or you say that even after inventory these medias are shown as offline? If so, kindly, open a ticket with our support team and let them confirm your environment.

Thanks.

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 15, 2016 4:57 pm

thanks a lot , the probleme solved i ve import the media and it fix it

Image


----------------------------------------------------------------------


Image

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 15, 2016 5:00 pm

i have a question please how can i eject the tapes ?..

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by veremin » Jan 18, 2016 10:53 am 1 person likes this post

Right-click on a particular media -> "Eject Tape". Otherwise, right-click on a drive -> "Eject". Thanks.

rachidp9
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 13, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by rachidp9 » Jan 19, 2016 6:11 pm

it worked thanks

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: v8 - tape offline

Post by veremin » Jan 20, 2016 9:45 am 1 person likes this post

You're welcome. If you'd like to do that in automatic fashion, enable corresponding option in the job settings. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests