Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Everything about backing up to tape

Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby sg_sc » Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:51 pm

Hello,

I was experimenting with Veeam v8.0.0817 and backup to tape using HP Ultrium 3280 SAS with LTO-5 tape media. After reading and transferring +- 735GB of data Veeam requested a new tape, but my LTO-5 tapes support 1.5TB native and 3TB compressed (which no one achieves of course). I ticked the box for hardware compression, but I don't think that's working. But I at least expected it would fit +-1.5TB on the tape instead of half. Any idea what's going on?

Thanks
sg_sc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Full Name: sg_sc

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:20 pm

Hi sg_sc,

Can you clarify was that during a single job run? Also please check what media set creation option is used in the Media Pool properties? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby sg_sc » Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:18 am

It was a single job with 2 selections: 1 Backup of a number of VM's and 1 backup of an endpoint.
Media pool properties were left at default.
I canceled the job after it asked for it's 3th tape.

I have upgraded to v9patch1 and split the job in 2. Both jobs now just used 1 tape. Can't tell if the problem is gone because both jobs did not put any more than 700Gb on the tape.
To make sure I should have a single backup that is bigger than 1TB, but I don't have that atm.
sg_sc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Full Name: sg_sc

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Apr 04, 2016 12:05 pm

The described behaviour looks strange. There might be some problems with tape not reaching its full capacity when a trap device misreports us free space value.

So, if the issue re-occurs, kindly, reach our support team for further investigation.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby orb » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:19 pm

We do have a customer with the same behaviour. Doing a full format before the backup helped a lot but it happens time.to time a tape is not fully used. It is a LTO3 tape from Hp (default windows driver) running with v8 latest build. We have a case open still undergoing.
orb
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:36 pm
Full Name: Olivier Bonemme

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:22 pm

Olivier,

In case you are not trying to append the data to tape in the middle of the media set, (you can append only to the tape media with the latest sequence number) - there must be something with the end of media code that is sent back to VBR by the drive. Can you share the case ID, so we could double check? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby orb » Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:48 am

Hello Dima,

That's we understood, the tape device sends the information to Veeam about space. The customer is recycling a previously used tape with backup exec that's the reason we are enforcing a full format now before backup . It helps to reduce dramatically the frequency of not fully used tape to a couple in a 16 Tape set to one, max 2.

Case # 01705327

I know Veeam support planned to remote intervention with the customer, I checked the last job. It did not miss any tape but it was also much shorter.

Oli
orb
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:36 pm
Full Name: Olivier Bonemme

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby sg_sc » Sun Apr 17, 2016 9:12 pm

In my case the tapes were brand new.
sg_sc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Full Name: sg_sc

Re: Veeam only uses half of my LTO-5 Tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:08 pm

Oli,
Thanks for sharing the news. Please keep us posted on the investigation results.

sg_sc,
Please reach support team since log review is required.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests