Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by Eamonn Deering » Jun 27, 2017 3:03 pm

Just looking at an odd issues with Veeam 9.5 SP2/ VMWARE. Dell LT2000 24 slot library.

Using barcodes for the last two months with no issue. Today we put in 5 tapes with no barcodes. We do a Veeam tape inventory followed by a Veeam tape scan (just to be sure). The Veeam reports each tape as having the barcode from the tapes we just took out. The WI from the library reports the labels as "Unknown" as you would expect.
in the offline Media the Veeam "Media Set" shows the tapes as Free yet we know they are full and valid.

Anyone else having this issue?
Thanks
Eamonn

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 133
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by lyapkost » Jun 28, 2017 9:50 am

Hi Eamonn. Did you load tapes into IE-slots or directly into the library magazine? In the latter case did you perform library rescan afterwards according to the user guide?

Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by Eamonn Deering » Jun 29, 2017 9:26 am

No Import. Tapes went straight into the library (same routine for the last 6 months). A Scan was run and a tape inventory run.
There are no barcodes on these tapes yet Veeam reports all having barcodes. Every night a Veeam tape inventory script runs and two days later Veeam still reports a barcode.
I'll log a call.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15157
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 30, 2017 3:18 pm

Based on the described behaviour, it seems that the rescan step was not performed, as the result backup server confused the inserted tapes with old ones (the ones with barcodes).

Kindly, reach our support team for confirmation, they will also be able to correct product database. You can refer to similar case (02105211) to speed up the investigation process.

Thanks.

Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by Eamonn Deering » Jul 06, 2017 12:27 pm

Case # 02205216

rescan and / or an inventory won't resolve the issue.

Thanks

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15157
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Veeam reads New non-barcode tape lable with a barcode

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 06, 2017 12:43 pm

Correct, at this stage neither rescan nor inventory will help ,since product db modification is needed. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests