Veeam Tape Inventory

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:23 am

Probably, something went wrong and PS snap-in was updated properly, as the result you got "Method not found" error.

Anyway, I'm glad to hear that you're up and running now.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby digitlman » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:04 pm

I have a Quantum Superloader 3 library with an HP Ultrium 4 drive. I have been testing the tape feature for a few days now, and it seems like every time I inventory a tape, Veeam just leaves the tape in the drive when done, so that I need to use the Superloader's web interface to move the tapes back to the slot they belong to.

What am I doing wrong?

I also noticed that, with my setup, it is best to leave the cleaning tape out of the library , or else you get some errors on inventory and B&R gets confused.

EDIT: Also, this is how to maintain this environment if you also have Backup Exec installed on the same server, and want to use both at the same time:

For Veeam - go into the device drivers and for the Medium Changer Devices, install the correct driver from Quantum. Stop all Backup Exec services. Open Veeam, and in a few moments it will be able to see the drive and library.

Switch back to Backup Exec for Tape: Go back to the Medium Changer Device and do a Driver Rollback (back to Unknown for BE). Start all BE services and you are back in business.
digitlman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:36 pm

Hello,
...every time I inventory a tape, Veeam just leaves the tape in the drive when done...

I noticed the same behavior lately. Will check this with development team and update this thread as soon as I get any info. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby digitlman » Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:31 pm

Any word? It's getting annoying having to manually eject the tape after each erase.
digitlman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:58 pm

Hello,
We are currently discussing how this could be changed without disturbing users who are ok with the tape left inside the drive.

For instance, after backup to media stays in drive and next job run will use the same tape – it would simply be faster than telling library to pick the same tape again and put it into library. In case of another job not related to this media, it would be simple moved out to slot and another media would be placed instead. So, I wonder, what are the major reasons to move the tape out of the drive for you’re even if the next operation inside your library would remove it from the drive for sure?

Thank you in advance.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby digitlman » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:29 pm

When I am running a single tape inventory, or single tape erase, I want it to return the tape to the original library slot.
digitlman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:54 pm

Got it! Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby digitlman » Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:21 pm

Ok, I have disabled the Backup Exec services and restarted the server, and now Veeam sees 2 tape drives.

One is listed as Drive 0 (Tape 0), and the other is Drive 0 (\\.\SCSI~SCSI ID). Running an inventory seems to be seeing it using the one with the SCSI ID.

Anything to worry about? How can I delete the other one?
digitlman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby digitlman » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:09 pm

Bah....looks like I need to abandon hope of using V7 for tapes for now.
digitlman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Apr 01, 2014 3:59 pm

Hello,

Sorry for the delay in response. There could be several reasons why it is happening but the main idea would be not to keep backupexec and Veeam tape functionality in one place, as when you are re installing drivers they are registered in backup software and then could produce issues like yours. Meanwhile I recommend you contacting support team for investigation – they could look over the log information and provide you with the suitable solution. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby SFP » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:16 am

Hello,

I have a similar problem. I installed Veeam in a physical server that previously was installed Backup Exec which did backup job in a HP StoreEver 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader. In this server, Backup Exec services are disabled and Veeam backup sees the new backup library (quantum superload 3), the HP StoreEver is disconnected.
The problem is that when I try to inventory Drive, I have to move manually the tape from the magazine to the drive through the quantum administration web tool to be inventoried. When Veeam does inventory of this tape, the tape remains in the drive and the process finishes inventorying only one tape. If I want to inventory the other tapes, I have to follow the same process, move the existing tape in the drive to de magazine, move another tape from the magazine to the drive and inventory it.
Why it's not possible to inventory every tape one by one in the same process?

Another issues is when there is no tape in the drive and a backup job is ready to start, it remains waiting for a tape in the drive. If I don't move the tape manually through the quantum web administration tool to the drive, the job never starts.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance.
SFP
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:52 am
Full Name: Sergio Ferreiro

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:33 pm

Hello Sergio,
Thank you for your post!

There is no functionality to perform auto - import of tape media from cartridge I/O slots, so this have to be done manually thru the Veeam B&R console (Import Tapes button on the ribbon or right click the tape library). The correct order to work with autoloader should be the following:
1. Import tapes
2. Inventory (or catalogue) tapes

Media stays in drive after operation unless the drive was taken by another tape job or library operation, and in such case old tape should be replaced by another.

If you still have issues described in your post after performing manual importing – please contact our support team, they could tack your issue in the service logs and provide you with the solution.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:03 pm 1 person likes this post

Nevertheless, if you are ok with the PowerShell, you can automate most, if not all, of the said tasks:

1) Import medium.
2) Inventory medium.
3) Catalog medium.
4) Eject medium.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby SFP » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:27 pm

Thank you,

I'll try what you say and tomorrow I write the feedback.

See you.
SFP
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:52 am
Full Name: Sergio Ferreiro

Re: Veeam Tape Inventory

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:29 pm

If you need assistance with the scripting, just let me know either here or at corresponding subforum. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests