Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
unsichtbarre
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek
Contact:

Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by unsichtbarre » Oct 08, 2018 3:45 pm

It was suggested by Gostev that support was coming in this post: post272208.html?hilit=worm#p272208

Will LTO WORM media work with Veeam?
-The Invisible Admin-
http://www.johnborhek.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Oct 08, 2018 4:26 pm

Hello John,

Support for WORM media is planned. Stay tuned for official announcements :wink:

unsichtbarre
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by unsichtbarre » Oct 08, 2018 4:49 pm

Does this mean that WORM tapes present will not work or that they are not 'supported'

THX
-The Invisible Admin-
http://www.johnborhek.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Oct 08, 2018 4:52 pm

John,

Current version of Veeam B&R cannot continue WORM tape: it can start it from scratch but cannot append data.

unsichtbarre
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by unsichtbarre » Oct 08, 2018 5:38 pm

So, one WORM tape per backup? I will be able to make the tape part of the media library and then run one backup, then that tape is done?

If so, that's not all bad - I just need to manage my backup schedule carefully until Veeam is truly WORM compliant.

THX
-The Invisible Admin-
http://www.johnborhek.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Oct 09, 2018 5:21 pm

If WORM media is partially empty Veeam B&R cannot append data to the remaining free space (imagine you wrote 1GB of backup, the remaining free space will be lost). That’s the reason we keep saying that WORM media is currently not supported.

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 170
Liked: 27 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by lyapkost » Oct 10, 2018 2:48 pm

Also please avoid inventorying WORM tapes since in the current version 9.5 u3a this operation writes a header to a tape and the tape becomes no more usable. One-time writing should work but still not guaranteed so if I were you I'd wait for the official WORM support.

unsichtbarre
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by unsichtbarre » Jan 17, 2019 2:20 pm

So I can not find any mention of WORM in the 9.5 Update 4 Upgrade Notes. Does that mean that WORM missed this release?
-The Invisible Admin-
http://www.johnborhek.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Jan 17, 2019 2:55 pm

John,

WORM Media Pools are available in Update 4. Full list of features available in Veeam B&R U4 will be provided during official GA launch. Cheers!

unsichtbarre
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by unsichtbarre » Jan 17, 2019 3:40 pm

Excellent! Thanks.
-The Invisible Admin-
http://www.johnborhek.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Jan 17, 2019 6:33 pm

John,

Happy testing, please do not forget to share your thoughts or improvements requests around new (and old) functionality with us. Cheers!

pjk1011
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 03, 2019 4:25 pm

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by pjk1011 » Apr 03, 2019 4:34 pm

Hi. I just wanted to know if appending to WORM tapes is still impossible with update 4a even just after inventorying them? I recently installed update 4a(community edition), and after creating new WORM media set and inventorying them, the file to tape jobs fail, saying the tapes are write protected(they are not). Is this issue something that can be circumvented by putting these media in non-WORM media set as I used them that way without problems in the previous version? I'm not worried about WORM compliance. Just trying to use up WORM lying around for archival backups. Thanks for the help.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Apr 05, 2019 5:51 pm

Hello and welcome to the community pjk1011.

Can you please clarify was this WORM media used before by Veeam tape jobs or not? Thank you in advance!

pjk1011
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 03, 2019 4:25 pm

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by pjk1011 » Apr 07, 2019 5:00 pm

The WORM tapes were new when I put them into my library. I did run inventory jobs on them afterward.l, but they are virgin tapes otherwise.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 834 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by Dima P. » Apr 09, 2019 10:28 am

pjk1011,

Brand new WORM media should work. Please raise a support case and our folks can identify why these media cannot be used. Do not forget to share the case ID with us. Cheers!

fjacques
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 12, 2015 6:29 pm
Full Name: Frank J
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by fjacques » Apr 27, 2019 9:20 pm

hmm so WORM is media tape attribute ?

i tought WORM was veeam software based, does this mean a REGULAR LTO tape is not being worm able ?

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 170
Liked: 27 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Will WORM tapes work with Veeam?

Post by lyapkost » Apr 28, 2019 8:40 am

Hi Frank. WORM tapes differ from regular LTO tapes. It is hardware based. Once written, it cannot be erased no matter which software you're using.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests