Backup agent for Linux servers and workstations on-premises or in the public cloud
Post Reply
jaf
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 13, 2017 6:52 pm
Full Name: Johannes
Contact:

Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already done

Post by jaf » Mar 15, 2017 7:23 am

hallo,

i run B+R 9.5U1 and the agent for linux.

when i did the installation i just started "veeam" on the linux system and configured the backup job to backup to B+R.

i did NOT run

Code: Select all

veeamconfig vbrserver add

Now i got a license for the agent and i have the problem i cannot assign to the linux agent (with b+r) because i cannot see the agent in b+r

i already tested:

Code: Select all

veeamconfig vbrserver resync
but no change.

is it possible the add the agent to B+R without deleting everything?

BR Johannes

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4534
Liked: 371 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by PTide » Mar 15, 2017 9:31 am

Hi,

That's a known bug and will be fixed in the upcoming update. To overcome the problem start a new backup session and stop it - the agent should consume the license automatically once it starts a session.

Thank you

jaf
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 13, 2017 6:52 pm
Full Name: Johannes
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by jaf » Mar 30, 2017 5:15 am

hello,

yes this is true, it consumed the license, so i got the new options/feature.
THANKS for the information.

but btw:
When i take a look at B+R i don't see the agent listed,
only the backup listed in jobs, but i don't see the agent listed in the backup infrastructure.

you are talking about a bug, is this problem the bug?

BR jaf

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4534
Liked: 371 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by PTide » Mar 30, 2017 12:07 pm

It's not a bug - Agents are not supposed to be displayed in the current version.

Thanks

jaf
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 13, 2017 6:52 pm
Full Name: Johannes
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by jaf » Mar 31, 2017 5:11 am

hello,

i see.
so the information in the documentation

veeam_agent_linux_1_0_user_guide_en.pdf

e.g page 187+

is not the actual version; it's showing the future?

BR

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4534
Liked: 371 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by PTide » Mar 31, 2017 12:35 pm

I meant that Agents are not supposed to be displayed under "Backup Infrastructure", hower the corresponding jobs can be seen under "Agent" subnode of "Jobs" node. So if you don't see "Agents" under "Backup Infrastructure" that's OK, but if you don't see "Agents" under "Jobs" that's a bug and you should file a support case.

Thanks

jaf
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 13, 2017 6:52 pm
Full Name: Johannes
Contact:

Re: Connecting to Veeam Backup Server, but Backups already d

Post by jaf » Apr 10, 2017 4:41 am

hi,

yes i see in agent and jobs, but not in the backup infrastructure.

it it looks "fine"

BR JAF

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests