Standalone backup agent for Linux servers and workstations on-premises or in the public cloud
Post Reply
pdionisis@gmx.net
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 08, 2019 9:00 pm
Contact:

Restore fail

Post by pdionisis@gmx.net » Jul 16, 2019 7:15 pm

Using Ubuntu 9.04
Latest version of veeam 3.02.1185
Boot from updated bootable veeam iso

Trying to restore I choose the job , the restore point etc. and when starting restoring I receive
the error "file does not exist"
The file is actually there and I have chosen it at the restore process
I suspect that there is a problem with the path translation?
(When I try to ls -la at the command promt, autocomplete with tab does not work after the 1st few letters)
The file resides at an NTFS volume locally mounted
Image?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1518 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Restore fail

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 17, 2019 11:23 am

Do you have a support case ID to take a look at? If not, then please contact our support team directly to troubleshoot this issue.

pdionisis@gmx.net
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 08, 2019 9:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Restore fail

Post by pdionisis@gmx.net » Jul 21, 2019 4:27 am

Case number : 03673792

Update:
It IS that the mount point is not translated ok at the FINAL stage of the restore process
(choosing the appropriate job from browsing disk always worked but final stage of actual
restore was bombing not finding the file that I chose before from the menu )

I mounted manually(command prompt) the disk at a /media/f instead of choosing the disk of the menu
and the restore worked (no more file not found error).

I guess something is wrong with the added spaces and "(" when I choose the disk to be mounted form the menu

Now my only error is "Failed to export logs to the repository"
but the restore works...

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 2609
Liked: 537 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Restore fail

Post by nielsengelen » Jul 21, 2019 10:02 am

Normally spaces and ( or ) should be escaped by \. For now, best would be to have support assist and maybe give you a fix or workaround for this issue.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest