Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Backup agent for Linux servers and workstations on-premises or in the public cloud

Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Mon May 08, 2017 11:06 am

I have a Univention Coorparate Server (UCS) installed with Raid1. On Weekend the machine is going brocken through missconfiguration so i will restore the complete Filedata to the same system.

My first attemp was to restore the LVM-Data to /dev/sda3 (raid) and /dev/sdb3 (raid)

After reboot the problem exists.

Now I try to restore the LVM only to /dev/sda3 - but now it will not be shown anymore as a part of a raid.

What is the correct way to restore a Volumen to software RAID?
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Mon May 08, 2017 12:56 pm

To be correct: you used the bare metal recovery iso to perform this restore?

Which error are you getting after the reboot? Is this GRUB related or anything else? Did you by any chance contact support already?
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1575
Liked: 344 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Mon May 08, 2017 1:34 pm

I use veeam-recovery-media-1.0.0.944_x86_64.iso for restoring

I seen no error. Only "Please wait, loading ...." and nothing happens. I think, that my Raid is totaly brocken. I will recreate the raid configuration and then try another restore. Can you please descripe what I must chose (source and destinantion)?

Image https://ibb.co/h9kmak
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Tue May 09, 2017 6:19 am

Here some details about my configuration:

The OS is "Debian 7" with mdadm as software RAID. I have fresh installed the UCS-Server with all the updates (there are some Kernelupdates in the meanwhile).

Now I want to restore my backup. What are the right way to restore only the LVM-Volume when under "Current System" i see 2 Harddisks with each 3 Partions (marked as (raid))?
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Wed May 10, 2017 11:37 am

So, today I will recover some files from my veeam-image to the raid-server. But the problem is, that they cant mount the "current system". Backup-Share is succesfull mountet, but "/mnt/system" is empty.

I will now wait until the raid is synced successfull. Then I will restart the restore process. But can someone help me how to restore the file/volumes to this server?
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Wed May 10, 2017 11:51 am

If the backup is mounted it should be under /mnt/backup normally. However if you don't see any files there I suggest you contact support and maybe a remote session to see where something might be going wrong so you can recover the files.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1575
Liked: 344 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Wed May 10, 2017 12:01 pm

The problem is NOT the /mnt/backup. There I can see all the files of the backup.

My problem ist /mnt/system. This directory is empty. I think, that veeam-linux agent restore is not able to see the mdadm Raid1 correctly or can not mount them.
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed May 10, 2017 4:32 pm

Hi,

You need to drop into command line in recovery media and use built-in mdadm to activate the array. If that does not for work for some reason then please contact our support team directly.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3133
Liked: 262 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Wed May 10, 2017 8:12 pm

Sorry - i start with veeam-recovery-media-1.0.0.944_x86_64.iso from CD and select "Switch to commandline".

Then I type in "mdadm" and the error came up: "mdadm: command not found"

So i didnĀ“t can activate the raid. But what are the commands to activate them? mdadm is the tool. But i think i must type in some options. Or what you mean?
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz

Re: Restoring a Volume to Software-RAID1 [Case ID: 2153122]

Veeam Logoby MyKey0815 » Thu May 11, 2017 2:59 pm

Today i try the new restore-media-iso. But the problems still exist
MyKey0815
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:54 pm
Full Name: Michael Kolowicz


Return to Veeam Agent for Linux



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests