Backup agent for Linux servers and workstations on-premises or in the public cloud
Post Reply
idepolo
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 15, 2015 1:39 am
Full Name: Ignacio
Contact:

Unable to perform NTLM authentication

Post by idepolo » Mar 21, 2017 4:52 pm

Hi,

I made different configurations respect to NTLM Authentification, but I cant connect Linux Agent with Veeam Server. I have the veeam 9.5 update 1.

$ veeamconfig vbrserver add --name VEEAM --address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx--port 10002 --login user --domain domian --password passw

Error: Authentication error. Hresult: 0x8009030c.
Unable to perform NTLM authentication.
Unable authenticate to backup server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10002
Failed to connect to Veeam Backup & Replication server.

Somebody else help me.

slds.

vmniels
Veeam Software
Posts: 2064
Liked: 458 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Unable to perform NTLM authentication

Post by vmniels » Mar 21, 2017 5:00 pm

Did you configure the repository permissions correct for the agent? Did you try adding it via the GUI to see if that works? If it keeps failing please open up a support case for further assistance.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

idepolo
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 15, 2015 1:39 am
Full Name: Ignacio
Contact:

Re: Unable to perform NTLM authentication

Post by idepolo » Mar 21, 2017 5:09 pm

Yes, the permissions are correct and also tried by the GUI. But the problem persists

slds.

vmniels
Veeam Software
Posts: 2064
Liked: 458 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Unable to perform NTLM authentication

Post by vmniels » Mar 21, 2017 5:10 pm

Please contact support and let us know the support case for future references.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

escaprix
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 14, 2017 2:23 pm
Full Name: Esteban Prieto
Location: Argentina - Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Unable to perform NTLM authentication

Post by escaprix » Feb 05, 2018 2:28 pm

I had the same problem, put the Adminstrator user, Password but without Domain, and it worked.

Regards.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests