backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:05 am

Hi,

I am experiencing very slow backup to NAS. It is a Netgear 6 disk (WD RED 3 TB) in XRAID2 (RAID5). The maximum backup speed is about 3 MB/s.
I use CIFS copy. Should i try Iscsi or what is best pratice. I used both wired and wireless (Router is Netgear R6200, fast Wifi, good range and reach, using A6200 wifi adapter).
But both wired and wireless never go above 5MB/s. So it takes forever.

Any advice?
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:25 am

Hello Wim,
As a first step try to uncheck throttling backup activity when system is busy in the CP > Settings. Also, please check, what would be the expected performance with the regular file copy operation thru the windows browser to the said NAS? Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:32 am

I already disabled throttling. Normally i would expext around 15MB/s.
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:34 am

Got it. Have you opened a case, if not - please do, so I could ask QA to look at your logs. Thank you in advance!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:07 am

I opened a case

Veeam Support - Case # 00706590
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:15 am

Thank you, already forwarded in the QA for investigation!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Tue Dec 16, 2014 2:01 pm

Besides this, I am unable to acces my NAS. Seems frozen and unresponsive. Normally when i copy to nas or when it is downloading or unpacking stuff (like movies) i can normally acces it.
Now when Veeam is active this is impossible :(
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 16, 2014 2:49 pm

Wim,
This behavior is a confirmed bug. For now you need to verify that credentials you used (in the username/password field) for the Shared folder destination have read/write permission set on the NAS.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:40 pm

:( I set an admin username password for the NAS.
Bug..hope will be fixed soon then :)
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:45 pm

Wim,
The issue is with the Browse button not reflecting the nearby network devices, however if you specify the exact path UNC name, check the box ‘this share requires access credentials’ and specify account with the correct permission set the backup should work.

If you double-checked creds /path and still experience issues with access, please open a separate case, as we might need a fresh portion of logs for troubleshooting. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Wed Dec 17, 2014 8:12 am

No issues with authentication, guest acces is on.
But NAS which is a pro edition totally freeze is normal (bug) while backupping?
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:56 am

I don't expect this to be normal, let's see what the debug logs say about this.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:28 pm

Hello Wim,
We looked at the logs and found out several connectivity problems. Is there any way you can connect to this NAS directly to the PC and run a couple of test backups, so we could compare the results?

Also I’ve seen somewhere that if you got Jumbo Frames enabled on the NAS it could have serious impact on the performance.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby wvkreg » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:36 pm

I cant connect the nas to the laptop since it 's a NAS? Direct cabling don't work.
I will disable jumbo frames on the Netgear RNDU6000.
wvkreg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:53 pm
Full Name: Wim van Kregten

Re: backup to Nas how (netgear rndu6000)

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:01 pm

Sorry, I thought it could have a usb interface or I guess via patch cord crossover. Thanks, I will await for your results.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Next

Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests