Data Domain as a target? Backup Copy job?

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

Data Domain as a target? Backup Copy job?

Veeam Logoby wlcu » Fri May 12, 2017 9:03 pm

Hi,

I just installed Veeam Agent for Windows and tried a server. I can't choose the Data Domain (w/ DD Boost) as a backup repository. Also, is there a way to do a Backup Copy of the backups? Is there a strategy for backing Agents into an archive or dedupe appliance? Thanks!

Edit: I found the option to do a backup copy...
wlcu
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:05 pm
Full Name: WLCU

Re: Data Domain as a target? Backup Copy job?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat May 13, 2017 7:15 pm

Hi WLCU,

Right click the repository and check Agent permissions are set correctly.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6673
Liked: 477 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Data Domain as a target? Backup Copy job?

Veeam Logoby wlcu » Mon May 15, 2017 5:26 pm

That was dumb of me. I completely forgot to set the permissions. Thank you, it works now.
wlcu
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:05 pm
Full Name: WLCU

Re: Data Domain as a target? Backup Copy job?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue May 16, 2017 4:26 am

wlcu,

Glad you nailed it! Maybe it was a little bit hard to find this option? We actually made agent permissions visible as before you have to right click the repo with ctrl key being pressed.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6673
Liked: 477 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests