Standalone backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Nathan
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2016 7:41 am
Full Name: Nathan.Lu
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Nathan » Apr 26, 2016 7:07 am

Hi Dmitry,

I backup data file of computer A to server successfully. Then I restore data file of A to computer B successfully which is the same brand and model with A. Then I rename B to B.1. Then run the VEB on both A and B.1, they both backup into the same old folder of A. Any solution could fix this problem and let two computer destination being separated ?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9601
Liked: 754 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Dima P. » Apr 26, 2016 11:43 am

Hi Nathan,

Have you tried to specify another destination manually thru the job’s settings?

Nathan
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2016 7:41 am
Full Name: Nathan.Lu
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Nathan » May 12, 2016 6:00 am

Hi Dmitry,

I have not tried to specify another destination manually. This two backup job will backup into the same old folder of A.

For example.

Folder A is already exist, then run the VEB on both A and B.1, A will backup into Folder A and create a subfolder named Backup_Job_A . B.1 will also backup into Folder A and create a subfolder named Backup_Job_B.1 .

MLang.Systemwerker
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 25, 2015 11:08 am
Full Name: Manfred Lang
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by MLang.Systemwerker » May 28, 2016 1:08 pm 2 people like this post

Hello,

I solved the VEB Computername rename problem now. VEB is saving the Computername inside the SQL LocalDB while first installation. You just have to delete all LocalDB Copies which are created by first Installation. Unfortunately the uninstall is NOT deleting the LocalDB Copies, so the old Computername survives by VEB reinstallation.

Here are the steps to do:

1.: VEB has NOT to be installed new, so EndPoint cloning with installed VEB is possible.
2.: Stop VEB Systray Tool and Service VeeamEndpointBackupSvc
3.: Delete following directories:
- %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Veeam\EndPoint
- %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Veeam\EndpointData
4.: Delete following LocalDB copies:
- %SystemRoot%\System32\config\systemprofile\VeeamBackup*
5.: Start Service VeeamEndpointBackupSvc and VEB Systray Tool
The Service Start takes a couple of time, because a new LocalDB is created now.
6.: Reconfigure the Backup Job

Enjoy this great peace of Software.

Regards, Manfred

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9601
Liked: 754 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Dima P. » May 30, 2016 2:40 pm

This solution will work. Keep in mind, that all job setting and info about the backups will be erased. The previously created backups should be fully operational though.

Risa
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2016 5:52 pm
Full Name: Rishat
Contact:

[MERGED] PC Veeam Image name not changes

Post by Risa » Jul 01, 2016 1:23 pm 1 person likes this post

I've created Windows 10 Sysprep PC image with the PC name XXXXXXX. install Veean to created VBM to deploy this image on my second machine.
I cloned and renamed my new machine as W10Test. Run Veeam to create VBM of this new PC. All worked, but the VBM file name didn't changed to W10Test. It is name is XXXXXX. Why this happening and how to address this problem?
Thank you and regards

Risa
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2016 5:52 pm
Full Name: Rishat
Contact:

Re: PC Veeam Image name not changes

Post by Risa » Jul 01, 2016 1:32 pm

Update:
the path is D:\VeeamBackup\Backup Job XXXXXXX
2 files are in there:
Backup Job W10TEST102016-07-01T082441.vbk
Backup Job XXXXXXX.vbm
Please advise, how to fix this.

Thank you

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1380 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 01, 2016 1:55 pm

Rishat, please try to follow the instructions on how to fix it posted by Manfred above. Should help.

Risa
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2016 5:52 pm
Full Name: Rishat
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Risa » Jul 01, 2016 2:29 pm 1 person likes this post

Vitaliy,
Thank you much!
Spasibo! ;-)

folerx
Expert
Posts: 105
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Jun 22, 2016 9:47 pm
Full Name: Daniel Kaiser
Contact:

[MERGED] Changing computer name wont change backup name on b

Post by folerx » Jul 17, 2016 1:30 pm

hi
I test integration veb and b&r. b&r is repository. if i change client computer name on which is veb installed, backups on b&r retain old pc name which can be problem. maybe i make something wrong? :?:

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1380 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 17, 2016 5:44 pm

Yes, this is expected. You need to change the name in the DB as well.

graveender
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 07, 2013 7:34 pm
Full Name: George Merriman
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by graveender » Jul 24, 2016 11:37 pm

Vitaliy, Do you mean the DB in the endpoint client or the DB in the Repository server? I'm having the same problem. I've tried the steps listed above, but the old name keeps coming back.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1380 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 25, 2016 9:05 am

The name is stored in the DB of the endpoint. Once you change it and initiate a full backup pass, backup files will be renamed.

graveender
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 07, 2013 7:34 pm
Full Name: George Merriman
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by graveender » Jul 25, 2016 5:14 pm 1 person likes this post

graveender wrote:Vitaliy, Do you mean the DB in the endpoint client or the DB in the Repository server? I'm having the same problem. I've tried the steps listed above, but the old name keeps coming back.
I solved the problem by rebooting the client after removing the local DB.

emad
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2016 10:33 am
Full Name: Emad Yehia

Re: Feature Request - change backup name

Post by emad » Aug 21, 2016 10:46 am

I have the same issue. When i changed the computer name, the endpoint backup job still exists with old computer name.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests