Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Post Reply
govi
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 26, 2017 11:38 am
Full Name: Govinda Naik
Contact:

increamental backup chain keeps growing

Post by govi » Aug 09, 2018 7:21 am

Hi Team,

I am using Windows Backup Endpoint for workstation free version and I have set Keep backup for the past 5 days when the computer was running. But I can see nearly 21 incremental chains are created.

Any additional setting needs to do done so that only 5 incremental backup chain will be kept.

i got 10 PC using Windows Backup endpoint installed due to large number of incremental chain, I am running out of space.

Thanks,
Govi.

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8596
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: increamental backup chain keeps growing

Post by Dima P. » Aug 09, 2018 10:38 am

Hello Govi.

What agent version are you running? Check the latest job run session, do you see the merge process in the logs? Thanks.

govi
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 26, 2017 11:38 am
Full Name: Govinda Naik
Contact:

Re: increamental backup chain keeps growing

Post by govi » Aug 09, 2018 12:38 pm

Hi,

I am using 2.2 version currently but this issue was faced in 2.1.0.423

you think this issue will be resolved in 2.2 version.

Thanks,

Govi

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8596
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: increamental backup chain keeps growing

Post by Dima P. » Aug 10, 2018 10:17 am

Govi,

Please open a case via Control Panel > Support > Technical Support as it look like infrastructure specific problem. Please do not forget to update this thread with your case ID for future reference. Cheers!

govi
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 26, 2017 11:38 am
Full Name: Govinda Naik
Contact:

Re: increamental backup chain keeps growing

Post by govi » Oct 15, 2018 12:54 pm

Hi Dima,

I have created case and team is investigating issue. We have found one bug in software that basically creating issue. Case ID :- 03217795 & 03180914. Still team is working on it. Last update that they are setting up lab to test the scenario.

Thanks,

Govi

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests