Standalone backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Post Reply
zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 07, 2018 9:45 am

I am using the Veeam agent for Windows 2.1.0.423 on several Windows 10 Enterprise machines and facing several issues.
I am using a Veeam B&R Server 9.5.0.1536 with a Backup repository on NAS.

Issue 1, cannot rename machine hostname.
I installed Veeam on a standalone "non-domain" PC. Then I renamed the PC.
In the B&R console, it shows "Backup job Hostname" but when I click the job to see details, it shows the "Old Hostname".
I tried deleting the job from the Veeam B&R console, Delete the Folder in the NAS and uninstall Veeam & reinstall the Veeam agent on the PC.
Then I also tried deleting the job from the Veeam B&R console, Delete the Folder in the NAS, recreate the database then uninstall Veeam & reinstall the Veeam agent on the PC.
- How do I rename PCs such that the machine hostname matches the job name in the Veeam B&R server and the NAS ?

Issue 2 Clone of Windows 10 PCs with Veeam installed.
We usually clone our PCs with Veeam installed in the master image.
When Veeam job runs, all the PCs are linked to the same folder in the NAS and the "Backup job Hostname" appears in the Veeam B&R console.
So I end up having like 30 PCs using only 1 "Backup job Hostname" and in the NAs there is only 1 folder called "Backup job Hostname" with 30 new files created daily.
Is there a way to clone Veeam with Windows 10 (using clonezilla) ?

Issue 3 : mass setting of Veeam
Is there any config file(s) that we can overwrite so that we can "import" settings such as the following ?
- File level backup (personal files)
- Destination (Veeam backup repository)
- Backup server (Veeam B&R server, personal credentials & password)
- Backup repository (storage\repository on the Veeam B&R server) & advanced settings (Storage optimization : WAN target)
- Schedule (time : Daily at 2000 hrs)

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 07, 2018 10:35 am

This is an update for issue 1....

I managed to change the hostname in the Veeam B&R server by the means of the following :
- Deleting the job from the Veeam B&R console
- Delete the Folder in the NAS
- Recreate the Veeam database
- Uninstall Veeam & reboot
- Run wise registry cleaner
- Reinstall the Veeam agent on the PC

But is there an easier way ??

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10004
Liked: 797 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by Dima P. » Jun 07, 2018 5:34 pm

Hello zadrian.
zadrian wrote:Issue 1, cannot rename machine hostname.
It's not possible to reset the job name (which includes machine host name). The only workaround is via database recreation.
zadrian wrote:Issue 2 Clone of Windows 10 PCs with Veeam installed.
You can Use Sysprep and Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows together for a custom Microsoft Windows system image creation.
zadrian wrote:Issue 3 : mass setting of Veeam
It's possible but requires Veeam Agent license to be deployed (otherwise command line wont work). Check this article for more details: Automating Veeam Agent for Windows Operations. Thank you.

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 08, 2018 1:57 am

Hi Dima.

For Issue 1, I mean to recreate the whole job (deletion of jobs and backup storage). The job name is reset, but the hostname in the job still uses the the old hostname.

For issue 2, The PCs are already in use. We did not see any issues as they were using older versions of Veeam backup to d:\. Now we upgraded the version and added the licenses, so using the Veeam repository. In Veeam repository I see only 1 folder with 10 jobs run daily. Sometimes I get error "process cannot access the file being used" or "file [] locked".
So instead of sysprep on already working PCs, any workaround ? Maybe same solution as issue 1 ?

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 08, 2018 2:48 am

Hi Dima P
It's possible but requires Veeam Agent license to be deployed (otherwise command line wont work). Check this article for more details: Automating Veeam Agent for Windows Operations. Thank you.
I think I meant to distribute the Veeam "configuration" and not create a command line.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10004
Liked: 797 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by Dima P. » Jun 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Command line is used to import/export job settings via xml file.

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 11, 2018 3:05 am

Thanks...I will try...

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by zadrian » Jun 19, 2018 2:49 am

Found the issue as licenses were not properly installed....
Licensed version are centrally managed...

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10004
Liked: 797 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Licensed Version issues (Windows 10 Pro & Ent)

Post by Dima P. » Jun 19, 2018 1:53 pm

zadrian,

Is this agent managed by Veeam B&R server or Veeam Availability Console?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests