mount cache will be less than threshold

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

mount cache will be less than threshold

Veeam Logoby thepixel » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:49 am

Hi,

I seem to be having an issue with the Free Version of Veeam Backup.
I currently can't get onto the machine in question as the user is away.

But I seem to be getting the below error.

Backing upto Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0.0.1715 Server Repo via a WAN

Code: Select all
Failed to backup [Users\Reception\Pictures\2016-07-27\Foodservice 270716 003.jpg]
Error: Timed out to wait until the size of mount cache will be less than threshold Agent failed to process method {FileBackup.SyncDirs}.


It keeps retrying but then failing with the same error.

Machine:
Windows 7 Pro
Veeam Endpoint Backup 1.5.0.306
thepixel
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:03 am
Full Name: Dan

Re: mount cache will be less than threshold

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:48 am

Hi Dan,

Kindly, open a support case once you got access to the client's computer and post the case ID to this thread. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6074
Liked: 433 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: mount cache will be less than threshold

Veeam Logoby thepixel » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:16 am

I have logged a support case - 01904416
thepixel
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:03 am
Full Name: Dan

Re: mount cache will be less than threshold

Veeam Logoby thepixel » Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:42 pm

I have been provided this fix

1. Open Registry Editor.
2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Veeam\Veeam Endpoint Backup.
3. Create the following DWORD: EndPointBlockSize and set the value to 256 (decimal).
4. Close Regedit and restart the Veeam Endpoint Backup service (or reboot the machine).

To apply changes, Veeam needs to start a new backup chain. PLease either select another backup location (so Veeam will create a new full backup), or use the registry key called "RecreateDatabase" and set its value to 1. It will purge all data from Veeam Endpoint database (it will look like a fresh install). Veeam service restart is needed.

The only downside is this will force me to create new backups. Bit annoying as sites are remote, but will have to create a new seed on a drive and have it shipped
thepixel
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:03 am
Full Name: Dan

Re: mount cache will be less than threshold

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:51 pm

Hi Dan,

Thanks for updating this thread. Looks like the issue is related to the backup block size, thankfully we got this option configurable in next version.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6074
Liked: 433 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests