network restore 10MB

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu May 21, 2015 1:13 pm

When we try to restore on our demo server from an endpoint backup into a hyper-v machine we top out a network speed of 10 MB flat during the restore.
The hyper-v machine is 10Gbit and the backupfiles also resideson on fast storage.

Seems to me like a 100 Mbit netword card legacy issue.
Is this a known default configuration when you try to restore a physical computer to hyper-v with the made .iso recovery image?
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu May 21, 2015 4:48 pm

Hi Frank,

I'm not sure that I completely understand the question. What network have you selected for your recovery appliance?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri May 22, 2015 10:36 am

Frank, I assume that you have created a network card in the Hyper-V machine...

1. Is it a GEN 1 or GEN 2 VM?
2. Did you select a legacy network card or not (in case of a gen 1)?
3. Can you look at some performance counters on the host to see what that NIC is doing?

I have done quite a few restores onto a hyper-v machine and never had that issue with that slow speed. Was it a virtual machine already before? Or are you (kind of) doing a real machine restore to a hyper-v VM?

Let us know

Thanks

Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3171
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Sun May 24, 2015 5:34 pm

Hi.
I have created a new virtual machine on the Veeam server it-self (which has the hyper-v role installed). The Veeam-server is a all-in-one server with all roles installed (repository etc.)

1. It is a GEN1 VM
2. Yes, I did select a legacy network adapter (not sure why, but I always do that when I restore from a bare metal.. Probably due to all my Windows 2003 virtualization procects into hyper-v..)
3. Will do that.

It was a phycial machine before, so I am trying to make a real machine restore to a hyper-v machine. This is due to demoing Veeam Endpoint Bakcup in our shop and how fast we can get their computer up and running.

I think this must be related to the legacy network adapter, will certainly do a check on this as soon as I am back in our demo-shop and updates this post.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Tue May 26, 2015 11:27 am

replaced the legacy adapter, created a new virtual machine with the standard network adapter.
It now flattes out out 12 Mbps (which must indicate a 100 Mbit network).
Since all this is running on a server this can't be this issue and since other vm is running at 10 Gbps speed, I think there must be something to the network card/driver the Veeam recovery environement is using in this case?

Here is a screenshot from the server during this process:
http://snag.gy/jk7tN.jpg
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue May 26, 2015 1:37 pm

Frank,
Network driver should be collected during the recovery media creation which, I assume, happened before you changed the VM hardware configuration. Right?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Tue May 26, 2015 1:44 pm

not quite, because i actually switched the whole computer which was taking backup of :)
I then created a new backup recovery media.
So the recovery media does have the driver (which is probably not since it is now a hyper-v machine anyway..)

If anyone want to have a look I could do a teamviewersession since this is a demosetup in our shop. Not a production environment so if anyone want to troubleshoot you are welcome :)
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu May 28, 2015 12:51 pm

Hello Frank,

Thanks! If it is possible – please share the recovery media logs with me.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:56 pm

Dima P.: Send you a PM
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:45 pm

Frank,
Thanks! I’ve shared the logs with QA team - I'll update this thread once I hear back.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu Jun 04, 2015 4:01 pm

Just took a backup and it seems I also get a 10 MB speed from the source. Could be an issue with the read speed from my drive. Weird, with Raid1 and 15k SAS drives, but let me try to troubleshoot that before you invest time into this if you have not seen this issue before.
Thanks.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Jun 04, 2015 4:41 pm

Frank,

The only thing else I can think of is disabling VMQ in NIC settings on the host. I have seen this before in a Hyper-V environment when the drivers are not yet fully initialized (read fully installed and running as it should...) You might want to check that also.

Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3171
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby frankive » Sat Jun 06, 2015 10:46 am

Yes, I am aware of that, I actually always disable VMQ in my small deployments, not seeing any benefits for our small customers.
I run an get-netadaptervmq and they show it is disabled on the host.
I use this command to disable for all the nics ot: Get-NetAdapterVmq | Disable-NetAdapterVmq
I run a full backup but same issue.
Wil check how the batterycache is on the arrayboard. Not too often we are diving into the servercomponents anymore.. :)
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 719
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: network restore 10MB

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:50 am

Keep us informed! (And it must be fun and nostalgic to do this again ;-))
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3171
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vmniels and 13 guests