Pause backup process

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby focus » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:12 pm

Would be nice to be able to pause the backup process and resume it manually.

It would be helpful in cases when you have a huge backup processing and need to update software on NAS for example or need to temporary get the USB device (used to store the backup) away from PC.
focus
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Dmitriy Yukhanov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:16 pm

Hi,

need to update software on NAS
Why not to postpone the upgrade until the backup is done?

temporary get the USB device (used to store the backup) away from PC
How huge is the backup we are talking about?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:34 pm

What workloads you do you backup with VEB?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby focus » Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:53 pm

Hey guys.

I'm making full PC backup. Resulting file is 520 GB, not so much, but it takes a lot of time on first run (20 hours last time: http://i.imgur.com/bGoxRm5.png) because of strange issue I'm having (already sent a report to the support on this, case number is 01080066).

I can postpone the upgrade for sure, or cancel backup and re-launch it later, but it's kind of workarounds for the absence of the pause function.
Just trying to share another feature request from the real user of the software guys, no offence or whatever, it's wonderful piece of software already, especially considering it's free!
focus
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Dmitriy Yukhanov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:59 pm 1 person likes this post

It’s a good feature request – thank you! In regards to slow performance have you tried to disable throttling?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6239
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby focus » Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:59 am

Thanks for your answer, Dima!
I totally forgot about that throttling option, going to turn it off and see how it will work next time.
focus
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Dmitriy Yukhanov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:50 am

You are welcome! Let us know how it goes :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6239
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby focus » Sat Oct 17, 2015 9:03 am 1 person likes this post

Hey guys, I've no problems with backup speed anymore, even with enabled throttling option. Not sure what helped here, I'll keep an eye on this and will let you know if issue appear again.

And I just recovered my Win10 using your product (from the recovery media) after Win10 stopped to boot after recent updates portion.
And I should say everything worked just great! I was able to run from CD with your recovery image, select needed options and recover whole Operating System from the backup located on the NAS server, woot!
The only issue I had - I wasn't able to see connected network devices in the network discovery window, I got this error there:
"Недоступен список серверов для этой рабочей группы"
Sorry, I forgot to make a photo with that error.

So I just entered full network path (like \\192.168.0.103\Backups\etc) and my access login \ password and your tool was able to discovery backups.

That's it, I'm really glad I've decided to try your tool, it saved me lot of time today!
focus
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Dmitriy Yukhanov

Re: Pause backup process

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:36 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello Dima,
Glad it helped you and thanks for the feedback :)

Next time you see the network error please collect as much troubleshooting info as possible and share it either with support team or with us thru the forums. Cheers!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6239
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests