Standalone backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Post Reply
Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman »

Hi all,
Fortunately for most of us small or home users, best things are still free, so I am using Veeam Agent for Windows (VAW) on several physical and even on few virtual machines. I have to say that I have never tasted anything better and faster for backup or more reliable for restore.
Anyway, there would not be this post if everything is perferct so I will ask following:
Is there a comfort way (aside from small red "x" on job icon) to detect why suddenly the backup is not starting ?
Is there a comfort way to browse through relevant logs to find out the reason by yourself?
If there is, please, advise me hot to do it and if it is not.... maybe it should be :-D

Best regards to all

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 3150
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Hi Pero

Thanks for using our Veeam Agent and the positive feedback :)

You can open the session log of any backup job run in the veeam agent itself. When you open the veeam Agent, you can see the last few runs of the job. Click on one of the failed runs and veeam will open a new detail view of this run. You will see the error message listed on this view.
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/agent ... tml?ver=50

If you want to have a look at the debug logs, they are stored in %programdata%\Veeam\Endpoint\JOBNAME.

Thanks
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman »

Thank you Fabian,

Like the famous inspector Clouseau would say: I knew that !!! :-D
Whether I knew or not does not make any difference because there is no trace of scheduled job (no red column to click on).

Last run was three days ago and since then there is only small red "x" in front of job name and also on the tray icon (no red columns for unsuccessful job).
If I choose "Backup now" the red "x" become green "ok" and after few minutes turns back to x... so I believe that only medicine will be to manually dig into logs.

Also it would be nice if there is a mail alert for such a situation, just to remind you that backup did not happened at scheduled time...

regards

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 3150
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Mildur »

Hi Pero

Could you please post a screenshot?

Thanks
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman »

Here I am again... Last time my temporary solution was to completely remove agent and reinstall latest version.
Making of recovery ISO went fine and the fist backup also. There was no problem with 5 following backups but after that backup stopped without any explanation.mouse hover over tray icon gives
Image

Opening a job monitor shows no attempts to make a backup in last 2 weeks...
Image

So what now? uninstall - install again?!?!? I don't think so...

Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman »

So, I have uninstalled again and installed old version (3.0...)... configured again... but click on "backup now" does not do a thing...

any ideas anyone??

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 3150
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Hi Pero

Thanks for the screenshots.

Can you check this KB article: https://www.veeam.com/kb1909
Some customers had to increase the heap size to more than the 2048 as suggested in the KB.
Start with 2048 and see if it's working. If not, try 4096 or 8192.

If that's not helping, then please open a support case. Free Agent can also open a support case, but it's on best effort only.
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman » 1 person likes this post

Hi Fabian,


fast and furious as always...

Thank you for the suggestion, I will post the results...

regards

Satman
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 09, 2022 11:04 am
Full Name: Pero Perić
Contact:

Re: Question (or feature req.)

Post by Satman »

It seams that it works corectly ater heap size increase...

thums up, thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests