Veeam Agent for LabTech Upgrade?

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

Veeam Agent for LabTech Upgrade?

Veeam Logoby vhusker » Mon May 01, 2017 10:20 am

Currently all of our Veeam Agent installs are licensed through LabTech. It doesn't look like we can upgrade those endpoints to VAW 2.0, is that correct? Would we need to uninstall and reinstall it? Is there going to be an upgrade path for Veeam Agent through LabTech?
vhusker
Service Provider
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:46 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Full Name: Jacob Benson

Re: Veeam Agent for LabTech Upgrade?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon May 01, 2017 10:33 am

Hi Jacob,

Currently upgrade to VAW 2.0 via LabTech (ConnectWise Automate) is not possible. We will be sending out the detailed FAQ guide regarding VAW 2.0 to all VCSPs running Veeam Endpoint Backup for LabTech.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19942
Liked: 1144 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam Agent for LabTech Upgrade?

Veeam Logoby vhusker » Mon May 01, 2017 1:42 pm

Ok thanks. Any ETA on that?
vhusker
Service Provider
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:46 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Full Name: Jacob Benson

Re: Veeam Agent for LabTech Upgrade?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon May 01, 2017 3:28 pm

After the agent goes GA.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21603
Liked: 2405 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests