Standalone backup agents for Linux, Mac, AIX & Solaris workloads on-premises or in the public cloud
Post Reply
philfreund
Enthusiast
Posts: 96
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Apr 01, 2016 6:16 pm
Full Name: Phil Freund
Contact:

VA for AIX backup copies

Post by philfreund »

In order to have an offsite copy of my VAA backups, I have setup backup copy jobs which are working just fine. However, when I get a list of the available backups by issuing the veeamconfig backup list command, there is no repository name listed for the backup copies. Why is there no repository name? The backup copy is certainly stored in a repository. The lack of the repository name seems to prevent me from mounting one of the backup copies since I get an error message reading "No repository found for backup <copy job name>." when I try.

PTide
Product Manager
Posts: 5904
Liked: 596 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: VA for AIX backup copies

Post by PTide »

Hi,

The user that is used to connect to VBR - is it allowed to access the backup copy target repo?

Thanks!

philfreund
Enthusiast
Posts: 96
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Apr 01, 2016 6:16 pm
Full Name: Phil Freund
Contact:

Re: VA for AIX backup copies

Post by philfreund »

Yes

PTide
Product Manager
Posts: 5904
Liked: 596 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: VA for AIX backup copies

Post by PTide »

Then the following command should do the job:

Code: Select all

 veeamconfig backup list --all
Thanks!

philfreund
Enthusiast
Posts: 96
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Apr 01, 2016 6:16 pm
Full Name: Phil Freund
Contact:

Re: VA for AIX backup copies

Post by philfreund » 1 person likes this post

All is OK. My mistake. I answered yes but then looked at the copy target repo and found that it did not in fact allow access. I changed that and now everything looks fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests