Standalone backup agents for Linux and Unix workloads on-premises or in the public cloud
Post Reply
fja
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 26, 2015 8:58 am
Contact:

How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by fja »

Being new to Linux agent backup - and having only basic Linux skills - i have a challenge with backup.

Installed veeam to do volume level backups to swappable HDD. Works fine - and runs on daily schedule.

Now had another HDD installed - and then Veeam does not fail - only creates 'local' target folder. This is no good as it then fills the systemdisk - creating all sort of problems...

How can I ensure that Veeam job fails if correct target disk is not installed??

BR Frank

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 6566
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
hmm, that might be an issue. I will check that.

Because the job creation fails if I point to /mnt/backupdisk without having a disk mounted.

As a quick fix, a pre-script that checks whether the disk is mounted could help. https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/agent ... tml?ver=40

Best regards,
Hannes

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 6566
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
the behavior is by design for VAL up to version 4.0 (the current version).

We are thinking about improvements for future versions.

Best regards,
Hannes

fja
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 26, 2015 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by fja »

Thx, noted..

For your info - did some further testing on setting mount parameters on disk (== noauto,nosuid,nodev,x-gvfs-show) to ensure 'error'. Still did not work. Veeam / Linux still creates new local target folder. I guess this is actually Linux / Unix default behaviour?

..at least - when the proper disk is mounted, then local folder becomes inactive.

Considering, as work around, to setup a dedicated backup partition of limited size. Then using that as basis for swappable backup media mounts. My guess is that Veeam will then create the missing folder there - and fail as the backup partition fills up...
At least that should prevent flooding the system disk..

Sounds ok?

best regards
Frank

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 6566
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by HannesK »

yes, an extra partition that fills up should also work (instead of using a pre-script that checks mount... |grep ...)

fja
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 26, 2015 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: How to ensure target is mounted?

Post by fja »

thx for confirmation! ….i'm not very good at 'scripting' - so need to be easy ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests