Disaster recovery orchestration for the Enterprise
Post Reply
Markus.K1985
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 66
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:30 pm
Full Name: Markus Kraus
Contact:

Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Markus.K1985 » Jun 05, 2018 9:25 pm

Hello,

I try to add my Veeam B&R Server 9.5 U3 Server to the DR Site. But I only get a "Wrong credentials" Error. I have connected from DR Server to this Veeam B&R Server via the Console successful.

Are only AD Accounts Supported for the Connection?

Best regards,
Markus

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 968
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jun 05, 2018 10:26 pm

Hello Markus,

Correct, an Active Directory account is required to deploy the VAO Agent to B&R.
VAO and B&R server should be in the same domain or have domain trust in place.
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software

Markus.K1985
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 66
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:30 pm
Full Name: Markus Kraus
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Markus.K1985 » Jun 06, 2018 9:07 am

Thanks Alec.

The huge dependency to AD in a DR solution is limiting the use cases in my opinion...

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 968
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jun 06, 2018 9:42 am

Hi Markus,

I don't really see use case where VAO customer does not have AD.
Also I don't see use case where VAO customer has lost their entire AD! Even after production site disaster, the DR site can still have DCs running.

Can you elaborate on the use cases you are talking about?

Thanks!
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software

Mark
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 17, 2012 5:20 am
Full Name: Mark Cummings
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Mark » Jun 28, 2019 1:04 am

I thought best practise was to not have your Veeam infrastructure on the domain to protect all servers from compromise?

Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Berniebgf » Jun 28, 2019 1:21 am

Hello all,

Same "Solution Design" issue here, we have left our Veeam Management, Proxies, Repository servers isolated from the main networks and domain to protect our backups and recover-ability as much as possible. Deployed VAO onto the domain (no choice), and now cannot add our Veeam Management Server??

We're now considering creating a "Management Domain" on which we can place / isolate all of our VMware, Veeam infrastructure. However its a bit of effort to change!

Bernie.

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 968
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jul 02, 2019 9:36 am

We currently have no plans to support non-AD deployment for VAO - so a 'Management Domain' would be the answer. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest