Disaster recovery orchestration for the Enterprise
Post Reply
Markus.K1985
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 66
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:30 pm
Full Name: Markus Kraus
Contact:

Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Markus.K1985 » Jun 05, 2018 9:25 pm

Hello,

I try to add my Veeam B&R Server 9.5 U3 Server to the DR Site. But I only get a "Wrong credentials" Error. I have connected from DR Server to this Veeam B&R Server via the Console successful.

Are only AD Accounts Supported for the Connection?

Best regards,
Markus

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 971
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jun 05, 2018 10:26 pm

Hello Markus,

Correct, an Active Directory account is required to deploy the VAO Agent to B&R.
VAO and B&R server should be in the same domain or have domain trust in place.
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software

Markus.K1985
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 66
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:30 pm
Full Name: Markus Kraus
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Markus.K1985 » Jun 06, 2018 9:07 am

Thanks Alec.

The huge dependency to AD in a DR solution is limiting the use cases in my opinion...

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 971
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jun 06, 2018 9:42 am

Hi Markus,

I don't really see use case where VAO customer does not have AD.
Also I don't see use case where VAO customer has lost their entire AD! Even after production site disaster, the DR site can still have DCs running.

Can you elaborate on the use cases you are talking about?

Thanks!
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software

Mark
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 17, 2012 5:20 am
Full Name: Mark Cummings
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Mark » Jun 28, 2019 1:04 am

I thought best practise was to not have your Veeam infrastructure on the domain to protect all servers from compromise?

Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Berniebgf » Jun 28, 2019 1:21 am

Hello all,

Same "Solution Design" issue here, we have left our Veeam Management, Proxies, Repository servers isolated from the main networks and domain to protect our backups and recover-ability as much as possible. Deployed VAO onto the domain (no choice), and now cannot add our Veeam Management Server??

We're now considering creating a "Management Domain" on which we can place / isolate all of our VMware, Veeam infrastructure. However its a bit of effort to change!

Bernie.

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 971
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Jul 02, 2019 9:36 am

We currently have no plans to support non-AD deployment for VAO - so a 'Management Domain' would be the answer. Thanks!

tmue
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2019 3:03 pm
Full Name: Thomas Muehlboeck
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by tmue » Sep 03, 2019 9:12 am

That is a big issue for our planned deployments. The customer will not join their existing veeam backupservers to any domain. Why is there an option in the orchestrator deployment to add an non domain backup server when it is not working? I have the same error as the thread starter.
It is not about that there is no AD in DR site or no DCs after a disaster, no. It is the isolation of backups and backup copies that our customer is not willing to give up, what i can totally unterstand. Is there simply no way of deploying the VAO Agent on a non domain B&R server or is there maybe a manual procedure / will there be a procedure? Maybe I did not read everything, but I did not recognize that a domain join is necessary for EVERY Veeam server to use Orchestrator DR.

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 533
Liked: 95 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by haslund » Sep 03, 2019 9:55 am

The is no requirement to domain-join any backup repositories so you can easily meet the customer requirements you have mentioned. Worst-case create a new domain and migrate the backup server into the domain and you are done.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

tmue
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2019 3:03 pm
Full Name: Thomas Muehlboeck
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by tmue » Sep 03, 2019 11:14 am

Yeah, that's what i thought. But I have the same problem as the thread starter. I cannot install the VAO Agent on my non-domain B&R Servers. I always get the error "Wrong Credentials" too. And like it says in the previous posts in this thread, the VAO and B&R Server have to be in the same domain for agent deployment. Or is there any workaround?

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 971
Liked: 197 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to Add Veeam B&R Server

Post by Alec King » Sep 03, 2019 12:12 pm

Hi Thomas,

It's not required that VAO server and Veeam Backup server(s) are in the same domain - only that a domain trust is in place.

Please note that our Veeam Best Practice documentation is being updated to reflect that keeping Veeam Backup server in a workgroup is not more secure (it provides some "security through obscurity", that's all). The documented best practice going forward will be that Veeam Backup server should be in a domain, however that can be a 'resource' domain, separate from the everyday user domain, containing critical infrastructure accounts and servers, and of course highly-secured.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest