Disaster recovery orchestration for the Enterprise
Post Reply
ckoebke
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 13, 2019 12:58 pm
Full Name: Carsten Köbke
Contact:

VAO howto reconnect a VAO Agent

Post by ckoebke » May 13, 2019 1:06 pm

Hello,

i have now setup all replication and now ehn i want to setup DR rules or test plans VAO tells me that the backup & replication server isnt connected any more.
I do not find any misconfiguration or changed any credentials and can not find a way to reconnect or even check the credentials used.
All services run on the smae host, with exception for the database.

Is there a way to get a reconnect or view/change the configuration?

Best regards,
Carsten

Oleg Patrakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 60
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2018 5:09 pm
Full Name: Oleg Patrakov
Contact:

Re: VAO howto reconnect a VAO Agent

Post by Oleg Patrakov » May 13, 2019 3:58 pm

Hi Carsten
First thing to try is to see if on the page "Configuration -> VAO Agents" you can see your VBR server and try to use "Repair" option.
If it doesn't help, you can try Uninstalling it from the UI and then installing it again. If uninstalling it from here doesn't work, then log in directly to your VBR machine and remove the agent using Control Panel.
If your VBR server is not shown on VAO Agents page at all, then just try Installing it once again.
If you are still struggling with it, please open a support case.

Cheers,
Oleg

PetrM
Veeam Software
Posts: 147
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 8:23 am
Full Name: Petr
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: VAO howto reconnect a VAO Agent

Post by PetrM » Aug 07, 2019 8:10 pm

Hi Carsten,

Did you check that all Veeam services on both VBR and VAO servers are running? And may I ask you to clarify about exception for database, for which database?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest