Agentless, cloud-native backup for Microsoft Azure
Post Reply
peeky1323
Service Provider
Posts: 153
Liked: 13 times
Joined: May 30, 2012 11:58 am
Full Name: Matt Peek
Contact:

CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by peeky1323 »

Hi,

I am trialling the free version on an Azure trial. I have 3 VMS with a single CPU, and the Veeam instance making a total of 4 CPUs. I set the worker to only allow 1 job. I cannot back up a VM and I get a failure about CPU Quota Exceeded. I am sure this is because of the trial and 4 CPU limit and I cannot resize the Veeam instance. Is there a way to get this to work without upgrading to a Pay as you go?

Thanks,

Matt
Matt Peek
VMCE V9

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3579
Liked: 709 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by nielsengelen »

Hi Matt, this sounds more of an issue within Azure compared to Veeam Backup for Azure. Could you open a support case and let us know the ID for future reference so we can assist you?
https://foonet.be

Strela_1
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 29, 2020 5:14 pm
Full Name: Olivier Vandebroucke
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by Strela_1 »

Yea, it definitely looks like an issue related to the trial version, I've got the full trial version of Azure and it works fine with Veeam.

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3579
Liked: 709 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by nielsengelen »

@Strela_1 Could you clarify your post a little? What do you mean with full trial version?
https://foonet.be

Strela_1
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 29, 2020 5:14 pm
Full Name: Olivier Vandebroucke
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by Strela_1 »

Oh, sorry, I messed that up, the full version, not the trial one.

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3579
Liked: 709 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by nielsengelen »

There are no restrictions on this level between trial and paid editions. The only limitation is the amount of VM's that can be processed and therefor it's better to contact support to see what is causing this (if it is really us or Azure).
https://foonet.be

peeky1323
Service Provider
Posts: 153
Liked: 13 times
Joined: May 30, 2012 11:58 am
Full Name: Matt Peek
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by peeky1323 »

I found out what this was. I had 3 single CPU VMs, and the Veeam appliance (4x CPUs in total). when the back ups run they spawn up another VM for each VM being backed up. These push you over the 4 CPU limit of the Azure trial I had. I converted to Pay as you go for my test and I see the extra VMs spawned and now is working correctly. Probably not Veeam related but I will ask anyway :-) Does anyone know of a way to backup your Azure configurations. vNets, Firewall riles etc? All I can find are ways to backup the VMs.
Matt Peek
VMCE V9

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3579
Liked: 709 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by nielsengelen »

Right now, Veeam doesn’t support this but it would be good to know what exactly you would like to see being backed up.
https://foonet.be

PeteN4
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 15, 2017 4:08 pm
Full Name: Pete Springfield
Contact:

Re: CPU Quota Exceeded

Post by PeteN4 »

I'm late to the party on this one but just in case it helps, it is possible to test with the Azure free trial and the Veeam Backup for MS Azure free license. As Matt implied, just set your test VM to a single vCPU

My test run ended up configured as follows: -

Veeam Backup Appliance VM - Standard B2s, 2vCPU, 4GiB
Test target VM - B1s, 1 vCPU, 1 GiB
Veeam temporary VM (Spins up then de-allocates but remains) - Standard A1v2, 1 vCPU, 2 GiB

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest