Maintain control of your Microsoft 365 data
Post Reply
kristofpoppe
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 63
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 18, 2012 1:19 pm
Full Name: Kristof Poppe
Contact:

Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by kristofpoppe »

Hi all, just upgraded to v7 build 2911 and tried to create a new repo. This repo should keep the meta data local and the effective data in a S3 compatible bucket.

For v6 we first created an object storage and then created the repo where we could select in the wizard the local metadata path and the option to 'extend' this with object storage.

We I try the same in v7, I select in the Create Repo wizard: Step 1: Repo Name & description > Step 2: Target location: Backup to Object storage >Step 3: Backup Proxy and cache location >Step 4: Retention Policy and then the wizard stops and gives me the option to 'Finish'

When I use the back button, and go back to Step 2: Target Location, the radio button is now on Backup to local disk.
So it seems there is no option to select an existing bucket in the wizard. The swapping of the radio button when going back in the wizard can be reproduced.

Any other users already tested this with the same behaviour ?
Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 8055
Liked: 1264 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by Mike Resseler »

Does the repository have versioning enabled? If it does, you cannot select it in that wizard, only for a secondary copy. We added this additional check to avoid mistakes, and therefore we won't show incompatible repositories in the job wizard. Can you verfiy?
kristofpoppe
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 63
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 18, 2012 1:19 pm
Full Name: Kristof Poppe
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by kristofpoppe »

Hi Mike, thanks for the quick response !

The repo is a Wasabi repo, but created as S3-compatible. (not the new direct Wasabi selection on the wizard)
It's actually a new folder in an existing bucket which is already used by other jobs created on v6.
I can confirm that versioning is not enabled and the immutable flag is also down.

Image
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 9009
Liked: 2380 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by Mildur »

I just tried the same steps in my lab. Also added a Wasabi bucket (not immutable) as S3 compatible.
I didn't had any issues with going back in the wizard. Backup to Object storage was still selected and I could finish the wizard and had my repository.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
kristofpoppe
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 63
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 18, 2012 1:19 pm
Full Name: Kristof Poppe
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by kristofpoppe »

Thank you Fabian,

I'll delete the object storage and try all over again an keep you posted.
Polina
Veeam Software
Posts: 3025
Liked: 718 times
Joined: Oct 21, 2011 11:22 am
Full Name: Polina Vasileva
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by Polina »

Hi Kristof,

Our QA experts told me that this could happen if a folder selected for a cache has already been used as a local repository and contains some backup data.
kristofpoppe
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 63
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 18, 2012 1:19 pm
Full Name: Kristof Poppe
Contact:

Re: Bug in create Repo wizard on v7 ?

Post by kristofpoppe » 1 person likes this post

Hi Polina, thanks for your response.

I came across the same remark.
The folder contained some .xml and .sqlite files. After I deleted these files, I was able to select them in the wizard.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests