Maintain control of your Microsoft Office 365 email data
Post Reply
cerberus
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: MD
Contact:

Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by cerberus » Jan 06, 2017 6:00 pm

Hello,

We have a license for Microsoft Office 365 backup offering from Veeam.

We already use Veeam BR9 and Veeam ONE; both are installed on a single dedicated box. Can we install the O365 application on the same server where we have BR9/ONE or will there be conflicts?

Is this supported?

Thanks.

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4988
Liked: 525 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 06, 2017 6:07 pm

Hi,
Yes. There will be conflicts. The Veeam explorer for Exchange needs to be a higher version then the one that comes with v9. So in this case I would advise to install it on a dedicated VM. Or upgrade B&R to 9.5 :-).

But even then, install it on a dedicated VM. Advantage is that you will be able to backup that VM with B&R for additional protection

cerberus
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: MD
Contact:

Re: Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by cerberus » Jan 06, 2017 6:20 pm

I am trying to avoid having it installed in a VM that would backup to our SAN; instead we have a dedicated backup server with local storage so it would be better if we can install on same server where Veeam BR9/ONE is installed and backup directly to local storage vs. SAN. I guess I could spin up a VM and map the dedicated backup server local storage to backup to but then this would add network traffic. I guess I could also spin up a small VM within my dedicated backup server just for Veeam O365 but that adds a lot of extra overhead.

If we update to BR9.5; if I upgrade to latest BR 9.x then I can install O365 on the same server alongside BR/ONE? Is this supported?

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4988
Liked: 525 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 07, 2017 8:07 am

Yes,

It is supported. But it will put a rather heavy additional load on your B&R server. Don't forget that O365 is running a DB in the backend to store the mails and is not a repository as you know it with B&R. So it will require quite some resources (depending on your size of O365 organization of course) on that server

cerberus
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: MD
Contact:

Re: Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by cerberus » Jan 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Thanks for confirming, we have about 7 users in the O365 cloud (pilot program, testing) and I wanted to make sure we're also backing them up. This is a rather small number of users so I am not too worried about the overhead it will add at this time.

Now I need to upgrade BR9 to BR9.5 so we can install O365 components on the same box :)

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4988
Liked: 525 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Can we install Veeam O365 on server that has BR9?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 09, 2017 5:33 pm

I'm always a fan of upgrading to the latest version ;-)

Let us know how everything went

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests