Maintain control of your Microsoft Office 365 email data
Post Reply
johannesk
Enthusiast
Posts: 53
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Jan 19, 2016 1:28 pm
Full Name: Jóhannes Karl Karlsson
Contact:

Change in repository configuration on proxies

Post by johannesk » Dec 15, 2017 12:23 pm

hi,

I need to add more storage to our VBR system.

If I just add a disk to a proxy and add it as a new repository (repository 2), then configure the backup job to use this repository instead of the one with the full disk:

Will the backup just continue and rely on the old repository without the need to download everything from scratch? Or could that be a strategy to scale out - when one repository drive fills up, just add a new one and configure the job accordingly?

regards
Jóhannes

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5000
Liked: 530 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change in repository configuration on proxies

Post by Mike Resseler » Dec 15, 2017 2:13 pm

Hi Johannes,

Just to be sure. Are you talking about Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365 or about Veeam Backup & Replication?

Cheers
Mike

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1299
Liked: 140 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Change in repository configuration on proxies

Post by DGrinev » Dec 15, 2017 2:26 pm

Hi Johannes,

After you target the backup job to the repository2 a full backup will be performed.
Please review the article in the User Guide for additional information. Thanks!

johannesk
Enthusiast
Posts: 53
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Jan 19, 2016 1:28 pm
Full Name: Jóhannes Karl Karlsson
Contact:

Re: Change in repository configuration on proxies

Post by johannesk » Dec 16, 2017 10:43 am

Yes I'm talkin about O365.
So if I add a disk to the proxy server and configure the disk as repository 2, change the backup job to use this repository instead of the on that's full. Will the backup have to download everything to the new repository? thus same data be on repository 1 and repository 2?

If so - how do you scale out the VBO? Will I have to stick with the same repository and just make it bigger?

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5000
Liked: 530 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change in repository configuration on proxies

Post by Mike Resseler » Dec 21, 2017 5:19 am

Johannes,

If you copy the data from repository 1 to repository 2 and then repoint the job it should not make another full. But, if you do that, make sure you stop the VBO services first, then do the copy, and start again. I believe you will need to retype the password again for the organization when editing the job (because there will be a difference) but that should do the trick

Mike

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests