Maintain control of your Microsoft Office 365 email data
Post Reply
agrob
Expert
Posts: 183
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Sep 05, 2011 1:31 pm
Full Name: Andre
Contact:

Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication Serve

Post by agrob » Jul 16, 2018 1:41 pm

Good Day

I have a separate installation of Veeam Backup for O365 on a dedicated Server. This server has a iSCSI Volume from a NAS drive attached which is used as repository. I would like to consolidate our Veeam installations. Therefore i would like to Install Veeam Backup for O365 on our Veeam Backup and Replication Server 9.5 Update 3a. As far as i have found, there is no problem installing Veeam Backup for O365 on the Veeam Backup and Replication Server. Is this still true?

I also need to migrate the repository to the Backup and Replication Server.
1. Is the migration still as described here https://www.veeam.com/kb2649 ?
2. I'd like to move the iscsi volume from the "old" server to the veeam Backup and Replication Server. After that, can i still use the restore points from this repository and if i configure the backup job new and point it to the repsository, does it recognize the data and only read newer data from the source?

Thanks

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5691
Liked: 599 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by Mike Resseler » Jul 16, 2018 1:57 pm

Hi Andre,

If you are running 1.5 then the KB is still correct.

You can indeed install VBO (Veeam backup for O365) on a VBR (Veeam Backup & Replication) update 3a server

For point 2. I am not sure to be honest. You might want to take this one up with support so they can see the exact config. One point is sure though. If you are not reusing the repository, then all the data will need to be downloaded again to the new repository

agrob
Expert
Posts: 183
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Sep 05, 2011 1:31 pm
Full Name: Andre
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by agrob » Jul 16, 2018 2:01 pm

Mike Resseler wrote:
For point 2. I am not sure to be honest. You might want to take this one up with support so they can see the exact config. One point is sure though. If you are not reusing the repository, then all the data will need to be downloaded again to the new repository
Thanks Mike! For point 2, that is exactely what i have to avoid. i need to reuse the data already written to the repo and dont want to build a new data repo. I guess then i have to open a case

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5691
Liked: 599 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by Mike Resseler » Jul 16, 2018 3:46 pm

Might be best. I believe support knows how to copy the data from old location to new location and reuse what is there

compconsult
Service Provider
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 22, 2017 2:35 am
Full Name: CCP Support Team
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by compconsult » Jul 17, 2018 2:58 am

Yep, Last time this kind of thing came up Mike and Andre - I did some digging and while I found out how to do it, the best option was "Contact Support" for all future instances :)

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5691
Liked: 599 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by Mike Resseler » Jul 17, 2018 5:20 am

Andre,

I did spoke with some people last night and they informed me, due to the additional load that it still is our best practice to keep them split up (running in a VM is a perfect solution, it doesn't have to be physical box). Unless you are in a service provider scenario where the VBO controller has to be on the VCC server. If you still would want to put them together, then use proxies to run the backups and don't put the backup load on the controller. Also, if you install the renewed explorers on that server, they won't be compatible with VBR until update 4 arrives.

One of the things I always advice is to put VBO on a VM and use VBR to backup that VM. Because VBR detects that the VM is a VBO instance, you actually get item-level recovery straight from that image-level backup also

agrob
Expert
Posts: 183
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Sep 05, 2011 1:31 pm
Full Name: Andre
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by agrob » Jul 17, 2018 5:31 am

Thank you for your effort Mike. I'll then keep them separated. As VBO is on a older physical system, i still want to migrate it to a VM (as suggested). The question now is, can i reuse the Backuped Data already in the repository. As in the Migration KB, i guess yes this is, but i'll open a case to clarify.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5691
Liked: 599 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication S

Post by Mike Resseler » Jul 18, 2018 5:18 am

The answer should be indeed yes :-)
But please do open that case so it can be done correctly

sandsturm
Expert
Posts: 114
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2015 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication Serve

Post by sandsturm » Sep 26, 2018 9:09 am

Hi

Did you already have an answer from support, if it is possible to migrate the repository to a new location or a new server?

thx,
sandsturm

Polina
Veeam Software
Posts: 785
Liked: 108 times
Joined: Oct 21, 2011 11:22 am
Full Name: Polina Vasileva
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam Backup O365 to Veeam Backup and Replication Serve

Post by Polina » Sep 26, 2018 11:18 am

Hi sandsturm,

Yes, it's possible to migrate your repository and reuse the data. But, as Mike suggested, please contact support for assistance.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests