Maintain control of your Microsoft Office 365 data
Post Reply
cfizz34
Expert
Posts: 126
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Jul 02, 2010 2:57 pm
Full Name: Chad
Contact:

Search is not working when adding objects

Post by cfizz34 »

Before the upgrade to v5, I was able to search in the bottom field when adding new objects to the backup job and it would search the office field but that appears to not be working anymore. Can that be brought back?

nikolaj
Expert
Posts: 164
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2021 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Search is not working when adding objects

Post by nikolaj »

Hi Chad,

Are you referring to the "Add Objects" window, after you select the types of objects you want to back up?
Can you provide a search pattern that you use for an object in your environment? Sometimes the search might not return results when using certain substrings.
Otherwise, it could be a technical issue that should be addressed to support.

Thanks.

Polina
Veeam Software
Posts: 1964
Liked: 411 times
Joined: Oct 21, 2011 11:22 am
Full Name: Polina Vasileva
Contact:

Re: Search is not working when adding objects

Post by Polina »

Hi Chad,

In v5, the underlying mechanism was changed to facilitate the speed of populating the list of users/groups/etc in the wizard. Along with it, the search option was adapted to use Graph API which is faster but comes with a limitation of searching by name only (or URL in case of sites).
The old way of searching, including the office field, should be still available once the entire list of objects in your organization (for example, users) is fully populated in the wizard.

Makes sense?

Thanks!

cfizz34
Expert
Posts: 126
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Jul 02, 2010 2:57 pm
Full Name: Chad
Contact:

Re: Search is not working when adding objects

Post by cfizz34 »

Even once the full list is populated it does not search the other columns.

Polina
Veeam Software
Posts: 1964
Liked: 411 times
Joined: Oct 21, 2011 11:22 am
Full Name: Polina Vasileva
Contact:

Re: Search is not working when adding objects

Post by Polina »

Hi Chad,

RnD has just confirmed this as a bug and the fix is coming with the next product release.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests