Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

ESX 5.1
Backups taken using Veeam 6.1 running on WinSrv2012
Now have installed Veeam 6.5, trying Exchange Explorer against previous backups

Exchange Explorer fails will a jet error - db in dirty shutdown message.

I will try taking new fulls tonight with 6.5 to see if that fixes me up

Anyone else getting this?

johnlong
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: 11 times
Joined: May 12, 2012 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by johnlong »

I extracted the veeam explorer for exchange and browsed to one of my 6.1 backups and was able to use it. I'm using 6.1 on server 2008 r2.

poulpreben
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 1014
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2012 8:16 am
Full Name: Preben Berg
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by poulpreben »

jpeake wrote:ESX 5.1
Backups taken using Veeam 6.1 running on WinSrv2012
Auch, this is unsupported. 5.1 and 2012 support was not added until the 6.5 release.
Now have installed Veeam 6.5, trying Exchange Explorer against previous backups
Exchange Explorer fails will a jet error - db in dirty shutdown message.
It should work. I have been using VEX on my 6.1 backups ever since the first beta was out. Please post your results when you have a successful 6.5 backup!

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

Yeah I figured 2012 and 5.1 might be culprit. I am still in a trial phase, and have Backup Exec to tape still running until I am comfortable with Veeam.

Will wipe out my previous Veeam backups and start new fulls tonight.

poulpreben
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 1014
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2012 8:16 am
Full Name: Preben Berg
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by poulpreben »

Oh, right! Remember to disable the Exchange log truncation in either Backup Exec or Veeam to avoid errors in your Event Log :-)

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

poulpreben wrote:Oh, right! Remember to disable the Exchange log truncation in either Backup Exec or Veeam to avoid errors in your Event Log :-)
ahhh, good call

Gmc85
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 28, 2011 1:05 pm
Full Name: George
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Gmc85 »

I'm getting the dirty database shutdown when trying exchange explorer with my 6.1 backups too - exchange server in question is on 2008 r2.
jpeake wrote:poulpreben wrote:
Oh, right! Remember to disable the Exchange log truncation in either Backup Exec or Veeam to avoid errors in your Event Log
Do you have to do this to use exchange explorer? :|

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24855
Liked: 2091 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Vitaliy S. »

No, you do not need to use this setting to use Exchange explorer.

Gmc85
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 28, 2011 1:05 pm
Full Name: George
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Gmc85 »

Hmm not sure why I'm getting that dirty database shutdown error then - I'll see what happens when I try it with my next backup.

patrickds
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Feb 24, 2010 11:58 am
Full Name: Patrick De Smedt
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by patrickds »

Gmc85 wrote:Hmm not sure why I'm getting that dirty database shutdown error then - I'll see what happens when I try it with my next backup.
You are using the VSS integration to make sure you're getting a clean backup?

Gmc85
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 28, 2011 1:05 pm
Full Name: George
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Gmc85 »

patrickds wrote: You are using the VSS integration to make sure you're getting a clean backup?
Of course - transaction logs are truncated after the veeam backup too, so I know it's working correctly.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24855
Liked: 2091 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Gmc85 wrote:Hmm not sure why I'm getting that dirty database shutdown error then - I'll see what happens when I try it with my next backup.
More info about this behavior in the related discussion, please take a look > Exchange backup problem

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

I'm having the same dirty shutdown error on a new fulls taken with 6.5.

If I have to extract the db and run eseutil /r every time, I might as well just use Exchange recovery DB.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5837
Liked: 2665 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by tsightler »

Are your Exchange logs available in the backup? It should be automatically performing the required recovery. You should probably open a support case.

Gmc85
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 28, 2011 1:05 pm
Full Name: George
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Gmc85 »

They are indeed - Actually it works if I use file level recovery, open the exchange explorer then manually browse to the edb and logs directory (On separate volumes in our environment) in the veeamflr folder..

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

tsightler wrote:Are your Exchange logs available in the backup? It should be automatically performing the required recovery. You should probably open a support case.
Yes, if i open the backup in "Backup Browser" I can see all the logs as well as edb's. On the live Exchange server, logs have been truncated.

I will look through the Veeam job log file, and open a support case

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 229
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by zoltank »

I'm receiving the same error.

I have an Exchange 2010 DAG which I back up with Veeam 6.5 with application aware processing turned on. When I try to retrieve an item using Exchange Explorer I receive an error saying the database is dirty for each replicated database. However, the databases are fine and are clean when brought up in SureBackup. I suspect the problem might be the log files aren't located in the same folder as the EDB file since the EDB files and logs are located on separate drives per MS recommendations.

I have opened a case with support.

Image

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

That's my exact error message as well (the pic zoltank posted). And logs are in separate volume also. No DAG here.

Rideout18
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Rideout18 »

I'm in the same boat with this error. Let me know what information I can provide to help out.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5837
Liked: 2665 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by tsightler »

Have you tried manually mounting the database and selecting the database and log folder?

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 229
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by zoltank »

tsightler wrote:Have you tried manually mounting the database and selecting the database and log folder?
I don't know the procedure for that. I'm using the Exchange Explorer built into 6.5, and I don't see any way to do that.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5837
Liked: 2665 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by tsightler » 2 people like this post

The default is that Explorer for Exchange tries to automatically identify and mount the databases, however, you can still manually perform the steps, simply do the following:

1. Start a Guest File Level restore of the Exchange server
2. Once the File Browser window comes up use the Windows Start menu to start Veeam Explorer for Exchange as a standalone program
3. Click the "Add Store" button and browse to the EDB and LOG files that you want to mount respectively, they should be mounted in the C:\WindowsFLR\<servername>

I have no idea if this will help, but I figured it was worth trying.

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 229
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by zoltank »

tsightler wrote:The default is that Explorer for Exchange tries to automatically identify and mount the databases, however, you can still manually perform the steps, simply do the following:

1. Start a Guest File Level restore of the Exchange server
2. Once the File Browser window comes up use the Windows Start menu to start Veeam Explorer for Exchange as a standalone program
3. Click the "Add Store" button and browse to the EDB and LOG files that you want to mount respectively, they should be mounted in the C:\WindowsFLR\<servername>

I have no idea if this will help, but I figured it was worth trying.
That worked.

As I suspected, Exchange Explorer looked for the log files in the same folder as the EDB file. When it didn't see it it said it was dirty. However, once I pointed it to the log files folder it recovered the EDB and mounted it without problem.

This should probably be listed as a known issue along with this workaround.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5837
Liked: 2665 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by tsightler »

Sweet! At least we know it's something simple. I think we try to parse the log location, I can't imagine it just assumes the logs will be in the same directory as that's actually fairly rare. Still might be nice to open a support case and submit the logs.

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 229
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by zoltank »

tsightler wrote:Sweet! At least we know it's something simple. I think we try to parse the log location, I can't imagine it just assumes the logs will be in the same directory as that's actually fairly rare. Still might be nice to open a support case and submit the logs.
I've already opened a support case and uploaded the logs. It's case #00150699.

Vmaware
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 05, 2010 9:35 pm
Full Name: Andy Cordiner
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by Vmaware »

Same for me guys. Doing the workaround of file restore then clicking open in explorer on toolbar. Once loaded manually launch veeam explorer for exchange from start menu worked for me. Hopefully a fix will come for launching it directly from exchange restore.

Thanks

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by jpeake »

Same here, mount the backup in FLR, then manually mount Exchagne DB and logs in Explorer works fine. It's actually surprisingly fast.

Workaround is no problem for me, until patch is available. I see in the Veeam job logs that the backup engine is running eseutil /mh and parsing out the path info. Probably an easy fix the Veeam team.

thavener
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 25, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Trey
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by thavener »

I actually receive the same error after trying the workaround. Seeing this in the event viewer for the database having the issue, but the other two Databases mount fine.
as a result of a Windows version upgrade from 6.1.7601 SP1 to 6.0.6002 SP2. This message is informational and does not indicate a problem in the database.

murda
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 18, 2009 10:05 am
Full Name: murda
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by murda »

We have another error.

failed to open exchange store veeam ... too many instances ...

The problem is we can only open/mount 16 DB's and the remaining DB's are showing that error.
We need to use the same work around posted in this topic.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20040
Liked: 1873 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Exchange Explorer - should it work with 6.1 backup?

Post by foggy »

murda wrote:The problem is we can only open/mount 16 DB's and the remaining DB's are showing that error.
Do you have a single Exchange server with that big number of databases? There could be probably some limit on the number of mounted DBs. Need to see logs - please submit a case with technical support.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests