Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
topry
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 07, 2011 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim O'Pry
Contact:

6.5 Proxy priority and VCenter change

Post by topry » Oct 28, 2012 5:30 pm

Upgraded from 6.1 to 6.5 without issue, but one difference we are seeing is the proxy priority.
Veeam is installed on a 2008R2 VM and there are two other proxies configured, one of which is also on a 2008R2 VM but with nothing else installed.
In 6 and 6.1, this proxy was always used first (which is our preference) - but with 6.5 it uses the Veeam system first.
Other than disabling the proxy on the Veeam system - is there a method to set the priority / get it to use the dedicated system first?

Separate question: If we change our VCenter from a Windows based system to the virtual appliance, can we update our jobs to use the appliance without impact - or is it going to end up with new VM Ids and create new baselines?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24963
Liked: 3626 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Proxy priority and VCenter change

Post by Gostev » Oct 28, 2012 5:33 pm

No.

If you install new vCenter appliance from scratch, then you will need to update all jobs since all VM IDs will be generated anew. If you make the appliance use your exising vCenter database (not sure if this is even possible), then you will not need to change anything.

topry
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 07, 2011 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim O'Pry
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Proxy priority and VCenter change

Post by topry » Oct 28, 2012 7:57 pm

I don't mind update the jobs by selecting the VMs through the new VC, but will this affect the incrementals. We do incrementals throughout the week and a synthetic full on the weekend - trying to avoid creating a new/full baseline on all the systems.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18374
Liked: 1577 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: 6.5 Proxy priority and VCenter change

Post by foggy » Oct 29, 2012 7:48 am

Tim, please look through the existing topics discussing similar questions:

Moving VMs to a new virtual center.
VM moved to new vCenter

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests